Pressable is one of the few managed WordPress hosts where the annual price is also the renewal price. There is no introductory rate that jumps in year two, which in this category is rare enough to lead with. What there is instead is a metered visits model, and understanding how it counts is what decides whether you pay $20.83 a month or $57. I run Ecommerce Paradise, and this is every published price plus the parts the pricing page does not make obvious.
No Renewal Jump, Ever
Annual billing is two months free, and the discounted rate is what you keep paying at renewal.
Every Signature Plan
| Plan | Monthly | Annual, per month | Installs | Visits a month | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signature 1 | $25.00 | $20.83 | 1 | 30,000 | 20 GB |
| Signature 2 | $45.00 | $37.50 | 3 | 50,000 | 30 GB |
| Signature 3 | $60.00 | $50.00 | 5 | 75,000 | 35 GB |
| Signature 4 | $90.00 | $75.00 | 10 | 150,000 | 50 GB |
| Signature 5 | $155.00 | $129.17 | 20 | 400,000 | 80 GB |
| Signature 6 | $350.00 | $291.67 | 50 | 1,000,000 | 200 GB |
| Signature 7 | $545.00 | $454.17 | 80 | 1,600,000 | 275 GB |
| Signature 8 | $675.00 | $562.50 | 100 | 2,000,000 | 325 GB |
Annual billing is a straight two months free, a 16.7 percent saving. Because there is no renewal increase, prepaying annually is genuinely the right call here rather than a trap, which is not something I say about most hosts.
Premium Site Plans start at $350 a month and are quote-only. They add 10 or more base vCPUs per site, bursting to over 100 cores, PHP memory up to 2,048 MB per worker, Jetpack Complete rather than Jetpack Security, a 100 percent uptime guarantee, and something called Overage Protection.
That last item is worth noticing. Overage Protection being listed as a Premium feature implies Signature plans do not have it, which is the correct reading.
What Every Plan Includes
The resource allocation is identical across Signature tiers, which is unusual and works in a small buyer’s favour.
Every plan gets 5 base PHP workers at 512 MB each with autoscaling and bursting, Edge Cache across 4 origin and 24 edge locations, OPcache, page and query caching, Memcached object caching on by default, hourly database backups and daily file backups, 24/7 support, and free unlimited migrations performed by Pressable’s team rather than handed to you as a plugin.
Staging and sandbox environments come at parity with your install count. Signature 3 gives you five production sites, five staging sites and five sandboxes, which is a genuine differentiator against hosts offering production plus staging only.
Jetpack Security is bundled, valued at $239 a year. Bandwidth is not metered and is not a plan limit.
The Overage Model
This is where a $20.83 plan turns into a $57 bill, so it deserves care.
| Overage | Standard rate | Pre-purchased rate |
|---|---|---|
| Visits | $1.20 per 1,000 | $8.00 per 10,000, a 33% saving |
| Storage | $1.00 per GB | $0.50 per GB up to 200 GB |
Overages are charged automatically to your card. Pressable does not throttle, suspend or force an upgrade, which is the humane version of this model, and its terms of service confirm the automatic billing.
Worth flagging honestly: Pressable’s own WooCommerce landing page states it never charges fees when you exceed your plan’s resources. Its pricing page, knowledge base and terms all say otherwise for visits and storage. The narrower claim on its ecommerce page, that it does not charge for bandwidth overages, is accurate. The broader one is not.
Here is the arithmetic that matters. A store on Signature 1 growing from 30,000 to 60,000 visits pays 30 blocks at $1.20, which is $36 on top of $20.83, so about $57. Signature 3 costs $50 and includes 75,000 visits. The overage system quietly punishes not paying attention.
You do get warnings: a dashboard banner at 80 percent of your limit, another when you exceed it, and an email once overages reach $10.
How Pressable Counts a Visit
The counting method is more generous than most, and there is one setting you should never change.
Per Pressable’s documentation on how visits are calculated, a visit is one unique visitor per UTC day regardless of how many pages they browse. The default measurement uses Fathom, which is cookie-free and identifies visitors by a hashed combination of IP and user agent with a daily rotating salt. That method excludes a lot of bot traffic.
Pressable also offers an opt-in server-side counter called Pressable Insights. Its own documentation warns that Insights frequently records higher visit numbers than the default because it catches more bots.
So the advice is simple. Stay on the default. Opting into Insights can raise your bill without giving you anything.
How Pressable Counts Storage
This is the most store-friendly part of the pricing model and almost nobody mentions it.
Your database does not count toward the storage metric. Neither do WordPress core files nor Pressable-managed plugins. Only your writable space counts: uploads, media, themes and plugins you installed, cache files and logs.
For a WooCommerce store carrying years of orders, customers and coupons, that is a meaningful exclusion. Most hosts meter the database, and order tables grow forever.
Storage is also sampled once nightly and averaged across the whole billing cycle, so a single day’s spike does not bill you as though it were permanent.
Prefer No Metering at All?
Cloudways runs from about $11 a month flat with unlimited sites and no visit counting to think about.
What Is Not Included Despite Appearing to Be
Three things to budget for separately.
Professional Email. It is listed under “All Signature Plans Features” on the pricing page. A small tooltip discloses it is a paid add-on. It is Titan Email at $3.50 per mailbox per month with a 90-day trial. If you need three mailboxes, that is another $10.50 a month.
Overage Protection. Listed as a Premium plan feature, which means Signature plans are exposed to the automatic charges described above.
Jetpack Complete. Signature plans get Jetpack Security at $239 a year of value. Jetpack Complete, worth $599, is Premium only.
The Refund Position
Read this before you take the trial, because the two interact badly.
Pressable advertises a no-strings-attached 30-day money-back guarantee. Its refund policy then states that customers who participated in a free trial are not eligible for refunds. Its terms of service say refunds are issued at Pressable’s sole discretion and that in all other cases payments are final.
So the guarantee is real but the phrase is wrong, and taking the free trial voids it entirely. Choose one deliberately: trial the platform, or buy with a refund right. Not both.
Two more contract terms worth knowing. If a payment fails or you charge back, Pressable may immediately revoke access to your sites and backups. And on termination for any reason you lose access to sites and backups immediately, with no documented grace period. Pressable’s own knowledge base recommends downloading backups before cancelling or letting an account lapse.
For a store, those backups contain your order and customer records. Export before you cancel anything.
What the Uptime Guarantee Actually Covers
Pressable’s WooCommerce page says 100 percent uptime backed by an SLA. The SLA itself guarantees 100 percent availability of the data centre network and the data centre infrastructure, meaning power and cooling. It does not guarantee your website is up.
Pressable’s own support policy is admirably direct about this, noting that code from plugins, themes or customisations can prevent your site loading regardless of network uptime. Site monitoring is explicitly not covered by support.
Credits are 5 percent of the monthly fee per 30 minutes of downtime, capped at 100 percent of one month’s fees, and they are not automatic. You must claim within 30 days and demonstrate that your use was adversely affected.
The practical implication for a store selling $2,000 items is that your total remedy for a catastrophic outage on Signature 3 is $50. The SLA is not risk transfer, and no host’s is.
One genuine ambiguity: the SLA says it applies to customers on qualifying plans and contracts without defining them, while the pricing page lists the 100 percent uptime guarantee under Premium features. Ask sales in writing whether it applies to your Signature plan.
Which Plan Should You Buy?
Sizing advice, since the overage model punishes guessing low.
A single store under 30,000 visits: Signature 1 at $20.83, but watch the counter.
A single store that is growing: Signature 3 at $50 for 75,000 visits. If you are at 30,000 and climbing, the overages will pass $50 quickly and you will end up here anyway.
A store plus a content site plus a project or two: Signature 4 at $75 for ten installs, each with staging and sandbox. This is the best value on the table and the reason to choose Pressable over a single-site host.
Predictable growth: pre-buy visits at $8 per 10,000 rather than paying $12 per 10,000 in overages.
The general rule is to size one tier above where you are now. The gap between tiers is smaller than the overages that close it.
How It Compares
| Host | Entry price | Visits included | Overage per 1,000 | Renewal jump |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pressable | $20.83 annual | 30,000 | $1.20 | None |
| WP Engine | $35 renewal | 25,000 | $2.00 | 17 to 20 percent |
| Kinsta | $30 annual | 35,000 | $0.50 | Not published |
| Cloudways | About $11 flat | Not metered | Not applicable | None |
| Liquid Web | Premium tier | Varies | Varies | Varies |
Kinsta beats Pressable on overage rate by a wide margin and includes more visits at entry. Cloudways beats everyone on flat cost if you are willing to manage more yourself. Pressable’s case is the combination of no renewal jump, unmetered bandwidth, a database that does not count against storage, and multi-install economics.
My full Pressable versus WP Engine comparison goes deeper on that particular matchup. The wider field sits in my roundup of the best WooCommerce hosting platforms.
Is This Even the Right Thing to Optimise?
Worth asking before you spend an afternoon comparing hosting tables.
The spread between the sensible options here is roughly fifteen to forty dollars a month. In high-ticket dropshipping, where one order can be worth $2,000 and contribution margin is often 20 to 30 percent rather than the 50 percent people assume, that spread is a rounding error against supplier cost, freight and return rate.
Hosting matters when it breaks, and otherwise it does not move the number. The work that compounds is getting approved with better suppliers, because better terms improve the margin on every future order.
If the niche is still unsettled, that is the real decision and it sits in the high-ticket niches list. Pick the host in an hour, not a fortnight.
Buying It Without Getting Caught Out
Buy annual. There is no renewal catch and it saves 16.7 percent, which makes this one of the few hosts where prepaying is straightforwardly correct.
Do not take the free trial if you might want the refund, since trial participation voids the guarantee on the written terms.
Turn on the included Jetpack real-time backup immediately. Hourly database backups are good, but Pressable’s documentation notes large database backups can take over an hour to become available, and that is not an acceptable recovery point when a single order is worth thousands.
Stay on the default visit counter and do not opt into Insights.
Check your plugin list for ionCube encoding before migrating, because Pressable cannot run ionCube-encoded plugins at all and they are common among quote-request and ERP extensions.
Budget $3.50 per mailbox for email, and export a full backup before you ever cancel. Keeping your own copy of order and customer records is part of the same discipline as getting your business formation and record keeping right rather than assuming a vendor will hold it for you.
Two Costs People Forget to Model
Beyond the plan price, two things routinely surprise people on their second or third invoice.
Traffic you did not want. Your visit count includes everyone, not just buyers. A scraper hammering your product pages, a burst of referral traffic from a forum, or an ad campaign that drove volume without sales all consume the same allowance a real customer does. Pressable’s default counter excludes known bots, which helps, but it cannot distinguish a browsing shopper from a competitor checking your prices daily.
The practical consequence is that a bad traffic month costs you money twice: once in ad spend and once in overages.
Media that accumulates quietly. Storage excludes your database, which is generous, but product images do count. A store adding high-resolution photography for every new SKU will creep toward its storage limit far faster than the owner expects, and WordPress generates multiple resized copies of every upload by default.
Neither is a reason to avoid Pressable. Both are reasons to look at the usage banner occasionally rather than discovering the number on a statement.
Monthly or Annual?
For most hosts I would say start monthly and switch once you trust them. Pressable is the exception, and the reason is specific.
Because there is no renewal increase, the annual price is not an introductory offer you will regret. It is simply the price, discounted for paying up front. You are not locking in a rate that jumps in twelve months, because there is no jump to lock out.
The counter-argument is the refund position. Paying $250 up front for Signature 1 into a policy where refunds are discretionary after 30 days is more exposure than paying $25.
So the sequence that makes sense is: buy one month, migrate, run the store on it for three weeks, then switch to annual before the second month bills. You get the discount and you have actually used the product before committing a year to it.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Pressable cost?
Signature 1 is $25 a month billed monthly or $20.83 billed annually, for one install, 30,000 visits and 20 GB. Plans run to Signature 8 at $562.50 a month annually.
Does Pressable raise prices at renewal?
No. The annual rate is the renewal rate. The only discount is the standard two-months-free annual prepay.
What are Pressable’s overage charges?
$1.20 per thousand extra visits and $1.00 per extra gigabyte, billed automatically. You can pre-buy visits at $8 per ten thousand.
Does the database count toward storage?
No. Your database, WordPress core and Pressable-managed plugins are all excluded, which matters for a store with years of order history.
Is email included?
No, despite being listed as a plan feature. Professional Email is Titan at $3.50 per mailbox per month.
Does the 30-day money-back guarantee have conditions?
Yes. Taking a free trial voids it, and the terms describe refunds as discretionary rather than guaranteed.
Bottom Line
Pressable’s pricing is honest in the place that usually is not, which is renewal. It is also more generous than it looks on storage, because the database is excluded, and on bandwidth, because there is none metered.
Where it is not honest is the marketing copy. Email is listed as included when it costs extra, the WooCommerce page says overages are never charged when they are, and the 100 percent uptime claim drops the word network that the SLA itself carries.
Buy annual, size one tier above your current traffic, stay on the default visit counter, do not take the trial if you want the refund, and check your plugins for ionCube first. Then stop thinking about hosting.
Want the Store Built and the Suppliers Secured?
My team handles the platform, the build and the supplier approvals so hosting is never what holds you up.
Related Articles
10 Best WooCommerce Hosting Platforms in 2026
6 Best Cloud Hosting Providers for Ecommerce

Trevor Fenner is an ecommerce entrepreneur and the founder of Ecommerce Paradise, a platform focused on helping entrepreneurs build and scale profitable high-ticket ecommerce and dropshipping businesses. With over a decade of hands-on experience, Trevor specializes in high-ticket dropshipping strategy, niche and product selection, supplier recruiting and onboarding, Google & Bing Shopping ads, ecommerce SEO, and systems-driven automation and scaling. Through Ecommerce Paradise, he provides free education via in-depth guides like How to Start High-Ticket Dropshipping, advanced training through the High-Ticket Dropshipping Masterclass, and fully done-for-you turnkey ecommerce services for entrepreneurs who want a faster, more hands-off path to growth. Trevor is known for emphasizing sustainable, real-world ecommerce models over hype-driven tactics, helping store owners build scalable, sellable, and location-independent brands.
Still deciding what to sell?
Grab the free list of 1,000+ niches that work for high-ticket dropshipping, sorted by category.
Free. Unsubscribe any time.
