Clover vs Square 2026: Fees, Hardware and Contracts Compared

Affiliate disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure

If you want the short answer on Clover vs Square: as of October 2026, Clover’s own pricing pages list in-person card rates of 2.3% plus 10 cents on most plans, while Square lists 2.6% plus 15 cents on its Free plan and 2.4% plus 15 cents on Premium. Clover’s lower percentage comes with a catch. Its pages sell the device and software as a bundle on a 36-month subscription that Clover describes as non-cancelable, while Square’s page says there are no locked-in contracts. I wrote this for small store owners and for online sellers at Ecommerce Paradise who also need to take cards in person at events, pop-ups or a showroom. You get both sets of published numbers, $20,000-a-month cost models with the arithmetic shown, and the questions that decide the contract.

Disclosure: some links below are affiliate links, which means I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. For the two providers I take facts only from squareup.com and clover.com, and where a page did not show a figure I say so, for example Clover’s online card rate and its chargeback fee. Prices, rates and terms are as of October 2026 and change often, so confirm everything on the provider’s page before you buy. This is not financial advice, and it is not a recommendation for every business.

A point-of-sale system is a business expense that only matters once you have something to sell. If you are still choosing a product, start with my guide to what high-ticket dropshipping is and then come back to compare the cost of taking payments.

Clover vs Square at a Glance

Item (as of October 2026) Square Clover
Software plans Free $0, Plus $49, Premium $149 per location a month Software-only: Starter $0, Essentials $29.95, Services Growth $84.95 a month. With devices, the monthly fee is bundled (see the tier table below)
In-person card rate 2.6% + 15 cents (Free), 2.5% + 15 cents (Plus), 2.4% + 15 cents (Premium) 2.3% + 10 cents on most tiers; 2.6% + 10 cents on the entry Compact tiers; 2.5% + 10 cents on the Go reader tier
Online card rate 3.3% + 30 cents (Free), 2.9% + 30 cents (Plus and Premium) Not shown on the pages I could load
Keyed-in card rate 3.5% + 15 cents on all three plans 3.5% + 10 cents on every tier
Hardware Register $799, Terminal $299, Stand $149, Kiosk $149; first Reader free Compact $349, Flex $749, Mini $849, Station Solo $1,799, Station Duo $1,899 to buy, or a 36-month subscription
Contract Page says no locked-in contracts; cancel or switch anytime Subscription is non-cancelable with a 36 or 48 month term; purchase route has no fixed term. Early termination fee amounts not shown
Payouts Next-day bank transfer free; instant transfer 1.75% Rapid Deposit 1.75% for funds within minutes; standard funding time not shown
Online selling Square Online with a Free plan and unlimited products Online store is an optional add-on (price not shown); Ecommerce API for developers
Chargeback fee Not shown Not shown

The Clover figures come from the pricing pages on clover.com, which draw their numbers after the page opens, so I read them in a regular browser session in October 2026 and cite the page for each figure below. Square’s numbers come from its pricing and hardware pages. The percentages are not the whole story, because Clover’s monthly fee, device payment and term change the total, and the examples later in this article add them in.

Choosing a card reader is the easy part. If you want a high-ticket online store built and ready to take payments, my team can do it for you. See the done-for-you store build →

How I Sourced This Comparison

I read Square’s pricing page, its hardware page, its instant transfers page, its Square Online page and its point-of-sale overview, all on squareup.com. For Clover I loaded its main pricing page, the six pricing pages by business type (retail, full service restaurant, quick service restaurant, professional services, personal services, and home and field services), the payment options table on those pages, and the device pages on its deals site. Clover’s own text says prices are shown only on Clover.com, and its FAQ says Clover is also sold through banks and other partners, so a quote you receive can differ from the page.

The developer documentation at docs.clover.com supplied the platform facts, such as the App Market and the Ecommerce API. Anything I could not find on a Clover or Square page is labeled not shown.

You should repeat the check for your own situation. Open the Clover pricing page and pick your business type. Then compare it to Square’s pricing page on the same day so both sides use the same date.

Square Pricing in Detail

Square sells software plans per location and charges processing on top. The page lists three tiers, and I use the Free, Plus and Premium names. Plus and Premium each offer a free 30-day trial, and the page calls out custom pricing if you process more than $250,000 a year.

Plan Monthly price What the page says it adds
Free $0 per location POS app for any payment, an online site, item library, invoicing, booking, checking and savings accounts
Plus $49 per location Features for every industry, lower processing fees, loyalty rewards, email and text marketing, staff management
Premium $149 per location 24/7 priority support, advanced reporting, the lowest processing fees, more text marketing

The processing rates are where the plans really differ. The page lists them like this.

Payment type Free Plus Premium
In person (tap, dip, swipe) 2.6% + 15 cents 2.5% + 15 cents 2.4% + 15 cents
Online 3.3% + 30 cents 2.9% + 30 cents 2.9% + 30 cents
Online through the API 2.9% + 30 cents 2.9% + 30 cents 2.9% + 30 cents
Keyed in or card on file 3.5% + 15 cents 3.5% + 15 cents 3.5% + 15 cents
ACH bank transfer by invoice 1%, $1 minimum 1%, $1 minimum, $10 cap 1%, $1 minimum, $10 cap

Two details matter for larger orders. First, the Free plan’s online rate is 0.4 percentage points higher than Plus, which becomes real money on expensive items. Second, the ACH invoice rate on Plus and Premium is capped at $10, so a $2,000 invoice paid by bank transfer costs $10 there, while on Free the same 1% works out to $20. Cash and check are free on every plan. The page does not show a chargeback fee, so ask Square or read its terms before you sell anything a customer might dispute.

What Clover Publishes in Detail

Clover prices by business type, and most tiers pair a device with a software plan in one monthly price. Each tier below shows the 36-month subscription price first, then the purchase route, which is an upfront device price plus a monthly fee. The page does not itemize how much of the monthly fee is software and how much is extra devices, so I report the figures as shown.

Business type and tier 36-month subscription Buy upfront plus monthly In-person rate Keyed-in rate
Retail Basic (Compact) $16 a month $349, no monthly fee line shown 2.6% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Retail Standard (Station Duo) $180 a month $1,899 + $84.95 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Retail Advanced (adds Flex) $240 a month $2,648 + $104.90 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Full service restaurant Starter $179 a month $1,799 + $89.95 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Full service restaurant Standard $239 a month $2,548 + $109.90 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Full service restaurant Advanced $354 a month $4,447 + $129.85 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Quick service restaurant Starter $135 a month $849 + $89.95 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Quick service restaurant Standard $185 a month $1,899 + $89.95 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Quick service restaurant Advanced $245 a month $2,648 + $109.90 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Personal services Basic (Compact) $16 a month $349, no monthly fee line shown 2.6% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Personal services Standard (Mini) $130 a month $849 + $84.95 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Personal services Advanced (Station Duo) $180 a month $1,899 + $84.95 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Home and field Standard (Go reader) No subscription price shown $199 + $29.95 a month 2.5% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents
Home and field Advanced (Flex) $125 a month $749 + $84.95 a month 2.3% + 10 cents 3.5% + 10 cents

Two software-only options have no device at all. Professional services lists Starter at $0 a month, Essentials at $29.95 and Services Growth at $84.95, and home and field services lists a browser-based Starter at $0 plus $29.95 a month. Those tiers show no card-present rate, only 3.5% plus 10 cents for keyed-in payments. Clover’s pricing hub says rates start as low as 2.3% plus 10 cents, and the pages you see depend on the business type you pick on the retail pricing page or its siblings.

Clover also describes itself on its developer site as an open platform where outside developers build apps and connect other point-of-sale systems to Clover devices. The devices are Android-based and aimed at small and mid-sized businesses, and developers distribute apps through the Clover App Market. For online payments, the Ecommerce API in the documentation lists charge and order endpoints, a hosted checkout endpoint, card, Apple Pay and ACH tokens, card-on-file customers, and recurring plans. The documentation is an index and does not describe fees.

As of October 2026, I still could not verify Clover’s online card rate, its chargeback fee, its standard funding time or the dollar amount of any early termination fee. If you read a number for those on a third-party blog, treat it as unconfirmed until it appears on a quote or a Clover page you can see.

Hardware Compared

Square’s pricing page says hardware starts at $59, and its hardware page lists the following prices and monthly options. Square’s page lists a free first Reader that takes contactless payments on your phone, but I did not see a price for the paid card readers.

Square device Price Monthly option Total if you finance
Register $799 $39 a month for 24 months $936
Terminal $299 $27 a month for 12 months $324
Stand $149 $14 a month for 12 months $168
Kiosk $149 $14 a month for 12 months $168

The totals are my arithmetic: 24 payments of $39 is $936, which is $137 more than the $799 price, and 12 payments of $27 is $324, which is $25 more than $299. The page references footnote terms that I could not see, so there may be conditions on those plans. Square also lists a two-year limited warranty on the Register, a one-year limited warranty on its other hardware, and free 30-day returns.

On the Clover side, the device pages on its deals site list these purchase prices: Compact $349, Flex $749, Flex Pocket $699, Mini $849, Station Solo $1,799 and Station Duo $1,899, plus kitchen displays at $799 for 14 inch and $899 for 24 inch with $25 a month per device. Several of those pages also show a monthly figure, such as the Mini at $45 a month and the Station Duo at $180 a month. Those monthly figures are not on the same basis. The $180 matches the full 36-month retail Standard bundle in the tier table, which includes the plan, while the $45 for the Mini is about what is left after taking the $84.95 plan fee out of the $130 personal services bundle, by my arithmetic. Ask what any monthly figure covers.

Clover’s retail pricing page also advertises an online-only $450 statement credit when you buy a Station, Mini or Flex, and its fine print requires a 3-year contract, a $25 first batch within 30 days of approval and at least $10,000 in card transactions in the first four billing cycles. The offer expires December 31, 2026. A separate deals-page offer lists a free Clover Go or a 1 cent a month Compact, Flex or Flex Pocket rental, with annual volume minimums of $100,000 for the Go and Compact and $200,000 for the Flex and Flex Pocket, plus a 3-year agreement.

Contracts and Cancellation

Square’s pricing page says there are no hidden fees or locked-in contracts and that you can cancel or switch plans anytime. That is the clearest statement on either side, and it is the main reason I call Square the lower-commitment option on the pages I could read.

Clover’s payment options table sets out two routes. A subscription is a monthly rate for the plan, devices and accessories, with a 36 or 48 month term and an option to buy the equipment when the term ends. Clover’s FAQ says subscriptions are non-cancelable and ineligible for refunds, although an agreement can be broken during a buyout or upgrade, and a subscription can be paid off at any time. The purchase route means paying for the devices upfront plus the monthly plan fee, and the table says you own the equipment with no fixed term and can cancel the plan without a fee.

At the end of a subscription term you can buy or return the equipment. If you do neither, the term extends at the same monthly charge, and to stop renting month to month you must tell Clover at least 30 days before the term ends. The purchase price at that point is the lesser of fair market value or 10% of the total subscription payments. On a $180 a month plan over 36 months the total is $6,480, so if that were the base the cap would be $648, though Clover does not say whether the base includes the software share.

The dollar amount of any early termination fee is not shown. Clover’s FAQ says contract terms and termination fees vary by provider, whether Clover Direct or partners such as Citi, PNC and Wells Fargo. The promotional offers add a 3-year merchant processing agreement, and the 1 cent rentals are subject to early termination fees. Monthly device subscriptions are not available in Vermont, and the first payment is due 30 to 60 days after you start.

Whatever you choose, remember that a business formed properly keeps your finances cleaner. If you have not yet separated personal and business money, my guide to business formation for high-ticket dropshipping covers the steps before you open a merchant account.

Payouts and Cash Flow

Square’s transfers page says next-day transfers to an external bank account are free, with funds arriving as soon as the next business day. Instant transfers are available around the clock for a fee of 1.75% of the amount, and the page lists a minimum balance after fees. A $1,000 instant transfer would cost $17.50, by my math, so use the free next-day transfer unless you really need the money today.

Clover’s retail pricing page lists Rapid Deposit, which delivers funds within minutes of a credit card sale, for a 1.75% fee, the same percentage Square lists for instant transfers. Clover’s standard funding time, meaning what you get without paying for Rapid Deposit, was not shown. If you pay suppliers on a tight cycle, funding time can matter as much as the rate, so ask Clover or your reseller when card money reaches the bank and whether weekends and holidays delay it.

Software and Features

Square’s point-of-sale page describes modes for retail, food and beverage, bookings and services, plus inventory across locations with low-stock alerts, exportable inventory reports, itemized refunds and built-in loyalty. It also has an offline mode. Offline payments are stored for 24 hours and process when the device reconnects, but you are responsible for expired, declined or disputed offline payments, and payments are declined if the device stays offline more than 24 hours after the first one.

Clover has an App Market, and its retail comparison table shows how the tiers differ. The entry Basic tier lists itemized order creation, discounts, itemized returns and exchanges, detailed sales reports, item and category management, a branded website, gift cards and shift management as not included, while the Standard and Advanced tiers include them. Real-time sales tracking, tax reporting, keyed-in payments, a customer database and individual logins are on every tier. Payroll integrations and a new online store are optional add-ons whose prices are not shown, so ask for a sheet that lists every app and its monthly cost.

If you are comparing more than these two, my roundup of the best POS systems for small business puts six options side by side on price and card rates. My guide to Square alternatives covers tools that suit online sellers better.

Online Selling

Square Online lists four plans, a Free plan with no monthly fees or startup costs, unlimited products, no bandwidth restriction and a free SSL certificate. Prices for the paid website plans were not shown on the page I loaded, and Square Pro is custom pricing for businesses processing over $250,000 a year. Square’s retail page says the online store syncs with the retail point of sale, with shipping or in-store pickup for online orders.

Clover’s retail table lists building a new online store as an optional add-on on every tier, with no price, and a branded website, a single dashboard for online and offline sales and integration with an existing store on the Standard and Advanced tiers only. Its developer documentation describes the Ecommerce API with hosted checkout and tokenization, which is a developer tool. Clover’s online card rate was not shown, so a store owner without a developer should confirm both the rate and what the ready-made store offers before assuming it replaces a platform.

For a dedicated online store, I would not pick a point-of-sale system first. I would pick the store platform, then the processor, then add a card reader if I sell in person. My payment processor guide lays out that order. My high-ticket dropshipping tech stack shows where payments fit with the rest of the software.

Worked Cost Examples for a $20,000 Month

These are examples, not quotes. The assumptions are: the store takes $20,000 in card sales a month, one location, every sale is a card sale, no refunds or disputes, and the rates listed on Square’s pricing page and on Clover’s retail pricing page in October 2026. Cost equals volume times the percentage, plus the number of transactions times the per-transaction fee, plus the monthly plan or bundle price. Clover publishes no online card rate, so the online examples use Square only.

Example 1: In-person sales at a $50 average ticket

$20,000 divided by $50 is 400 transactions. Square’s per-transaction fee is 400 times $0.15, which is $60 on every plan. Clover’s is 400 times $0.10, which is $40.

Plan Percentage fee Per-transaction fee Plan price Monthly total Effective rate
Free 2.6% x $20,000 = $520.00 $60.00 $0 $580.00 2.90%
Plus 2.5% x $20,000 = $500.00 $60.00 $49 $609.00 3.05%
Premium 2.4% x $20,000 = $480.00 $60.00 $149 $689.00 3.45%
Clover entry tier (Compact, 2.6% + 10 cents) 2.6% x $20,000 = $520.00 $40.00 $0 shown $560.00 2.80%
Clover retail Standard, purchase route (2.3% + 10 cents) 2.3% x $20,000 = $460.00 $40.00 $84.95 $584.95 2.92%
Clover retail Standard, 36-month subscription $460.00 $40.00 $180 $680.00 3.40%

These totals leave out the hardware itself. On Square, the Free plan is cheaper than the Clover Standard purchase route by $4.95 a month ($584.95 minus $580.00). The Clover entry tier is $20 a month cheaper than Square Free, but it leaves out features such as discounts, returns handling and inventory tools that Square’s Free plan lists. The subscription route costs $100 a month more than Free because the $180 includes the device and plan.

Clover saves $80 a month on processing here, which is $60 from the percentage gap (0.3 points of $20,000) and $20 from the 5 cent gap on 400 transactions. At $50 tickets that saving is 0.4% of volume, so the Clover Standard purchase route beats Square Free once monthly sales pass $84.95 divided by 0.004, or $21,237.50. Against Square Plus the break-even is ($84.95 minus $49) divided by 0.003, or about $11,983, and against Square Premium Clover is cheaper at every volume before hardware, because both its plan fee and its rate are lower.

Now add the hardware. Spread over 36 months, the Station Duo at $1,899 is $52.75 a month, which makes the Clover purchase route $637.70 a month. A Square Register at $799 spread the same way is $22.19, which makes Square Free plus a Register $602.19. On that basis Square is $35.51 a month cheaper at $20,000, and the Clover Standard purchase route only wins above about $28,900 a month ($115.51 of extra monthly cost divided by 0.004, rounded). The two devices are not identical, and the Station Duo includes a cash drawer and a customer-facing screen, so treat this as a method rather than a verdict.

Within Square’s own plans, the Free plan is cheapest at this volume. Plus saves 0.1 percentage points of volume, which is $20 at $20,000, but costs $49, so it loses by $29. The break-even for Plus against Free is $49 divided by 0.001, or $49,000 a month. For Premium against Free it is $149 divided by 0.002, or $74,500 a month. These break-evens ignore the extra features, which may be worth the money to you on their own.

Example 2: Online sales at a $500 average order

$20,000 divided by $500 is 40 orders. The per-order fee is 40 times $0.30, which is $12.00 on every plan.

Plan Percentage fee Per-order fee Plan price Monthly total Effective rate
Free 3.3% x $20,000 = $660.00 $12.00 $0 $672.00 3.36%
Plus 2.9% x $20,000 = $580.00 $12.00 $49 $641.00 3.21%
Premium 2.9% x $20,000 = $580.00 $12.00 $149 $741.00 3.71%

Online, the result flips. Plus saves 0.4 percentage points, which is $80 at $20,000, and costs $49, so it comes out $31 cheaper than Free, or $372 over a year. Premium has the same online rate as Plus, so it adds $100 a month with no online-rate gain. The break-even for Plus against Free online is $49 divided by 0.004, or $12,250 a month.

Example 3: High-ticket online sales at a $2,000 average order

$20,000 divided by $2,000 is 10 orders, so the per-order fee is 10 times $0.30, or $3.00. On the Free plan one $2,000 order costs $66.30, which is $66.00 plus 30 cents. On Plus it costs $58.30.

Plan Percentage fee Per-order fee Plan price Monthly total Effective rate
Free $660.00 $3.00 $0 $663.00 3.32%
Plus $580.00 $3.00 $49 $632.00 3.16%

With fewer, larger orders the flat 30 cents nearly disappears, and the percentage does the damage. The difference between Free and Plus is the same $31 a month as Example 2, because the percentages, not the order count, drive it. If a few of those buyers can pay by bank transfer, the capped ACH rate on Plus ($10 on a $2,000 invoice, against $20 on Free) is a way to trim cost, if your customers are willing to pay that way.

If instead you keyed in those 10 orders by phone, both companies publish a rate. Clover is 3.5% plus 10 cents, so 3.5% of $20,000 is $700.00 plus 10 times $0.10, or $1.00, for $701.00. Square is 3.5% plus 15 cents, which is $700.00 plus $1.50, or $701.50. On big tickets the 5 cent gap is worth 50 cents a month, so the keyed-in rate is effectively a tie, and both cost more than Square’s 3.3% online rate on the Free plan.

Example 4: A mixed store

Suppose $12,000 of the month is in person at a $50 ticket (240 transactions) and $8,000 is online at a $500 order (16 orders).

Plan In-person cost Online cost Plan price Monthly total
Free $312.00 + $36.00 = $348.00 $264.00 + $4.80 = $268.80 $0 $616.80
Plus $300.00 + $36.00 = $336.00 $232.00 + $4.80 = $236.80 $49 $621.80

Here Free wins by $5.00 a month. Small shifts in your mix move the answer, which is why you should rerun the math with your own numbers rather than assume a plan is best.

How to test a Clover quote

Use the same formula: monthly cost equals your volume times the quoted percentage, plus your transaction count times the quoted per-transaction fee, plus the software fee, plus any monthly hardware payment, plus any app subscriptions. Then compare the total with the totals above. A quote that matches the rates on Clover’s pricing pages should reproduce the Clover rows in Example 1, and if yours is higher, ask why.

The key habit is to put hardware and the term on the same footing. A subscription that includes the device and a purchase that does not look very different on the monthly line, and only the three-year total shows which one costs more.

Taxes and Records

Card processors report what you receive. The IRS page on Form 1099-K says the form reports payments for goods or services from payment cards and from third party settlement organizations such as payment apps and online marketplaces. For payment card transactions it sets no dollar or transaction threshold, and it says you must report income from sales whether or not you receive the form.

A store doing $20,000 a month in card sales should expect a 1099-K from its processor. Match your processor’s monthly statements to your bookkeeping and save the fee line separately, because processing fees are a business expense you will want to deduct. The IRS page on Form 1099-K is the official source, and your accountant can tell you how it applies to you.

Who Each One Fits

This section is opinion, based only on the published facts above.

Square looks like the better fit if you want every rate published, including the online rate, a Free plan that you can try without a monthly commitment, a free first reader, and a clear no-lock-in statement. It also fits owners who want one company for hardware, software and processing, and who sell both in person and through a simple online store.

Clover may be the better fit if you run a counter, showroom or restaurant with steady in-person volume, want a device built for your business type, and are comfortable with a 36-month commitment. Its 2.3% plus 10 cents in-person rate beats Square’s Free, Plus and Premium rates, and in my $20,000 example the running costs were close to a tie before hardware. The edge grows with volume, so check your own number.

Neither is ideal if your sales are mostly high-ticket and online. A point-of-sale system is built around a counter, and a store selling $2,000 items by checkout page needs a platform, a processor with a clear dispute process, and fraud controls. In my experience, the processing line is one of the biggest ongoing costs after ads and product costs, so it deserves a proper comparison. Start with my guide to Shopify payment providers and see how the numbers look next to Square’s online rate.

Questions to Ask Before You Sign

  • What is the exact in-person, online and keyed-in rate, and does each include a per-transaction fee?
  • What is the monthly software fee, and which apps or add-ons are extra?
  • Is the hardware bought or leased, and can I use it with another processor later?
  • How long is the term, and what does it cost to leave early?
  • How fast does money reach my bank, and what does an instant payout cost?
  • What is the chargeback fee, and what proof do I need to submit to contest one?
  • Is there a monthly minimum, a statement fee or a compliance fee?

If a provider will not answer these in writing, treat that as your answer. The purpose of the list is to turn a sales conversation into numbers you can enter into the formula above.

Costs to Budget Beyond the Rate

Processing is only part of what it costs to run a store. If you are building a business from scratch, my first-year budget for high-ticket dropshipping shows where software and payments sit next to ads, tools and inventory. Choosing a niche that supports higher margins also makes a 3% fee easier to absorb, so a look at my high-ticket niches list is worth the time.

Sourcing matters here too. If your supplier works on net terms or ships directly, you can pay out of sales and keep cash needs small, which makes next-day payouts enough. My guide to finding suppliers for high-ticket dropshipping explains how to vet them before you commit.

If you want to look at the Free tier yourself, you can open a Square account here. The numbers above come from Square’s own pages, not from any promotion.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clover cheaper than Square?
On in-person rates, Clover’s pages list 2.3% plus 10 cents on most tiers against Square’s 2.6% plus 15 cents on Free. In my $20,000 example at $50 tickets, Clover’s Standard purchase route came to $584.95 a month against $580.00 for Square Free before hardware, and Square was ahead once hardware was spread over 36 months. Clover pulls ahead at higher volume, so run your own numbers.

Does Clover require a contract compared with Square?
Clover’s FAQ says subscriptions are non-cancelable, with a 36 or 48 month term, while its purchase route lists no fixed term and a plan you can cancel without a fee. Promotional offers add a 3-year processing agreement. Square’s pricing page says there are no locked-in contracts and you can cancel or switch anytime.

Which is better for an online high-ticket store, Clover or Square?
Neither is the first tool I would pick. Square’s online rate on the Free plan is 3.3% plus 30 cents, which is $66.30 on a $2,000 order, and Clover’s online rate was not shown. Keyed-in orders are close to a tie at 3.5% plus 10 cents on Clover and 3.5% plus 15 cents on Square.

How much does hardware cost on each?
Square lists the Register at $799 or $39 a month for 24 months, the Terminal at $299 or $27 a month for 12 months, and the Stand and Kiosk at $149 each, with a free first Reader. Clover’s device pages list the Compact at $349, Flex at $749, Mini at $849, Station Solo at $1,799 and Station Duo at $1,899, or bundled 36-month subscriptions.

How fast do payouts arrive?
Square lists free next-day transfers to an external bank account and instant transfers for 1.75% of the amount. Clover lists Rapid Deposit, funds within minutes, for a 1.75% fee. Clover’s standard funding time was not shown, so ask for it in writing.

Final Verdict on Clover vs Square

As of October 2026, both companies publish enough to compare, but they compete differently. Clover has the lower in-person percentage, 2.3% plus 10 cents against Square’s 2.6% plus 15 cents on Free, and its Standard purchase route is cheaper than Square Premium at any volume before hardware. Square has the lighter commitment, a published online rate and a Free plan with no monthly fee. At $20,000 of in-person sales on $50 tickets, Square Free plus a Register cost $602.19 a month with hardware spread over 36 months, against $637.70 for Clover Standard, and Clover only wins above about $28,900 a month.

If you sell mostly online and at higher ticket sizes, compare processors before you commit to either system, and keep the card reader for the days you sell face to face. Rates and terms change, so confirm every figure on the provider’s page or quote before you pay.

Want a high-ticket store that is already set up to take payments? Let my team build it for you. Get your store built →

Prefer to learn the model yourself? Start with my free mini course, or go deeper with coaching. Free mini course → Coaching →

Related Articles

If you found this useful, these guides go deeper on related topics: