Clover’s own pricing pages show in-person card rates from 2.3% plus 10 cents, software plans from $0 to $84.95 a month, hardware from $349 to $1,899 and 36-month device subscriptions. They do not show an online card rate, a chargeback fee, the dollar amount of an early termination fee or a standard funding time. That is Clover pricing as of October 2026, and this guide shows what is published, what is still missing, and how to price the missing parts before you sign anything.
I teach ecommerce and high-ticket dropshipping at Ecommerce Paradise, and I look at every payment tool through one question: what will it cost per year once real orders start? Every number below comes from Clover’s own pages or from Square’s own pages for the comparison, and I write “not shown” wherever a figure did not appear. Clover’s pricing pages draw their figures after the page opens, so I read them in a regular browser session.
Disclosure: some links below are affiliate links, which means I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. This is general information about published prices, not financial advice. Terms change, so check the provider before you sign.
Clover Pricing at a Glance (October 2026)
Clover prices by business type, and most tiers bundle a device with a software plan in one monthly price. The table shows the 36-month subscription price first, then the purchase route, which is an upfront device price plus a monthly fee. It also shows the in-person and keyed-in card rates for each tier exactly as the pages list them.
| Business type and tier | 36-month subscription | Buy upfront plus monthly | In-person rate | Keyed-in rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Basic (Compact) | $16 a month | $349, no monthly fee line shown | 2.6% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Retail Standard (Station Duo) | $180 a month | $1,899 + $84.95 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Retail Advanced (adds Flex) | $240 a month | $2,648 + $104.90 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Full service restaurant Starter | $179 a month | $1,799 + $89.95 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Full service restaurant Standard | $239 a month | $2,548 + $109.90 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Full service restaurant Advanced | $354 a month | $4,447 + $129.85 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Quick service restaurant Starter | $135 a month | $849 + $89.95 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Quick service restaurant Standard | $185 a month | $1,899 + $89.95 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Quick service restaurant Advanced | $245 a month | $2,648 + $109.90 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Personal services Basic (Compact) | $16 a month | $349, no monthly fee line shown | 2.6% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Personal services Standard (Mini) | $130 a month | $849 + $84.95 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Personal services Advanced (Station Duo) | $180 a month | $1,899 + $84.95 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Home and field Standard (Go reader) | No subscription price shown | $199 + $29.95 a month | 2.5% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Home and field Advanced (Flex) | $125 a month | $749 + $84.95 a month | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
Software-only tiers are cheaper. Professional services lists Starter at $0 a month, Essentials at $29.95 and Services Growth at $84.95, with no card-present rate because there is no reader, and home and field services lists a browser-based Starter at $0 plus $29.95 a month. Every figure comes from the tier pages under Clover’s main pricing page. The device prices in a later table come from its deals page. Clover’s own text says prices shown are available only on Clover.com and that fees vary by business type.
What Clover Is and How You Buy It
Clover is a point of sale system that combines a device, software and card processing in one package. Clover’s offer pages state that using Clover requires a Merchant Processing Agreement, and the promotional fine print names First Data Merchant Services LLC as the party that decides eligibility. In plain terms, you do not just buy a terminal. You sign up for a processing relationship, and the device comes with it.
Clover’s payment options table describes two routes. A subscription is a monthly rate for the plan, devices and accessories, with a 36 or 48 month term and an option to buy the equipment at the end. A purchase means paying for devices upfront and then only the monthly plan fee, with no fixed term. Monthly device subscriptions are not available in Vermont, according to the same table.
That matters for pricing because the cost of the device, the monthly software and the card rate are tied together. A cheap or free device usually means the cost is moving somewhere else, such as a longer agreement or a volume minimum. Clover’s own fine print makes that trade visible, and I walk through it below.
Most of the owners I teach sell online, so I should say plainly where Clover fits. It is a counter-top and handheld system for in-person sales. If you run a pure online store, a register is a cost you do not need. My guide to what high-ticket dropshipping is explains why many of my students never touch a card reader.
Clover Software Plans and Monthly Fees
Clover’s pricing pages name five software plans: Starter, Essentials, Services Growth, Retail Growth and Restaurant Growth. The software-only tiers show a plain monthly price, and the device tiers show a monthly fee beside the device price.
| Plan | Where it appears | Monthly price as shown |
|---|---|---|
| Starter | Professional services, software only | $0 |
| Essentials | Professional services; home and field Starter and Standard | $29.95 |
| Services Growth | Professional services; personal services Standard and Advanced; home and field Advanced | $84.95 |
| Retail Growth | Retail Standard and Advanced | $84.95 (Standard) and $104.90 (Advanced), shown beside the device price |
| Restaurant Growth | Full service and quick service restaurant tiers | $89.95, $109.90 or $129.85 depending on the tier, shown beside the device price |
The same plan name appears at different monthly fees from tier to tier, and the pages do not say how much of each is software and how much is for extra devices. Treat the monthly figure next to a device price as the all-in recurring cost for that tier, and ask for an itemized quote.
For selected business types, Clover also advertises a 90-day trial of Essentials or Services Growth with no subscription fees, marked “Try for free today” on the professional services and home and field pages. The fine print says the trial runs for 90 consecutive calendar days and cannot be paused or extended. It is valid from March 5, 2026 through December 31, 2026, standard fees apply afterward, a merchant gets one free trial in a lifetime, and the limit is one offer per business tax ID. New accounts still need standard credit approval.
Clover’s developer documentation lists older plan names, such as Payments, Essentials, Register, Counter Service Restaurant and Table Service Restaurant, and does not give prices. Use the names on the pricing pages when you ask for a quote, and look at the Clover plans page only to see how the older tiers build on each other. The documentation also says the Classic plan is no longer available to new merchants.
Clover Hardware Costs as Shown
The device pages on Clover’s deals site list a purchase price and, for some devices, a monthly option. Here is every device as the pages show it, with notes on how each monthly figure lines up with the pricing pages.
| Clover device | Price as shown | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Clover Go | Free with conditions | The Go page also lists $199 next to the device; $199 matches the home and field Standard tier |
| Clover Compact | $349 or 1 cent a month | Cent rental needs $100,000 a year in processing; $349 matches the Basic tiers |
| Clover Flex Pocket | $699 or 1 cent a month | Cent rental needs $200,000 a year in processing |
| Clover Flex | $749 or 1 cent a month | Cent rental needs $200,000 a year in processing; $749 matches the home and field Advanced tier |
| Clover Mini | $849 or $45 a month | $849 matches the personal services Standard tier |
| Clover Station Solo | $1,799 or $174 a month | $1,799 matches the full service restaurant Starter tier, which shows $179 a month |
| Clover Station Duo | $1,899 or $180 a month | The $180 equals the retail Standard bundle, which includes the software plan |
| Kitchen Display, 14 inch | $799 plus $25 a month per device | Restaurant add-on |
| Kitchen Display, 24 inch | $899 plus $25 a month per device | Restaurant add-on |
| Clover Kiosk | Not shown | Contact for custom pricing |
The monthly figures on the device pages are not all on the same basis. The Station Duo’s $180 matches the full retail Standard subscription, plan included. The Mini’s $45 is about what is left when you subtract the $84.95 plan fee from the $130 personal services Standard bundle, by my arithmetic, so it looks like a device-only share. The Station Solo shows $174 on its device page and $179 on the restaurant Starter tier. When a rep quotes you a monthly number, ask whether it includes software.
Every device page also says “Contact us for custom pricing.” I read that as a sign that the listed price is a starting point and that your quote can differ by business type, volume and the sales channel you come through. Some tiers list a cash drawer, a swivel stand or a scale as optional add-ons or separate accessories, and those prices are not shown.
The 1 Cent and $450 Offers and the Fine Print
The deals page headline offer is a free Clover Go or a Clover POS starting at 1 cent a month, and Clover’s pages say it is valid through December 31, 2026. Here is the fine print, which I paraphrase from the offer pages.
- The Compact or a free Go requires at least $100,000 in annual processing volume, a 3-year merchant processing agreement and activation of a simplified pricing plan within 30 days of approval.
- The Flex or Flex Pocket at 1 cent a month requires at least $200,000 in annual processing volume, a 3-year agreement and activation within 30 days.
- The 1 cent price is a 36-month device rental.
- Hardware rental is subject to early termination fees, and the amount is not shown.
- The business must not have had a merchant services account with First Data Merchant Services LLC during 2026.
- New accounts are subject to standard credit approval and underwriting, and only one offer is allowed per business tax ID.
- The offer cannot be combined with others, may change without notice, and eligibility is at the provider’s sole discretion.
The volume minimums translate into monthly figures. A $100,000 annual minimum is about $8,333 a month, and $200,000 is about $16,667 a month. If your store sells $3,000 a month in person, you are well below the Compact threshold, and the 1 cent price may simply not be available to you.
Clover’s pricing pages carry a second promotion, an online-only $450 statement credit when you buy a Station, Mini or Flex. Its fine print, which I also paraphrase, sets these conditions.
- It is for new Clover merchants who have not had a Clover account or processed with First Data Merchant Solutions before, and it must be applied for through Clover’s online shopping experience.
- The purchase must include a Flex, Flex Pocket, Mini, Station Solo or Station Duo, bought as hardware or a software subscription.
- You must be credit approved no later than January 31, 2027, submit a batch of $25 or more within 30 calendar days of approval, and process $10,000 or more in card transactions within the first four billing cycles.
- It requires a 3-year contract, cannot be combined with other offers, and expires December 31, 2026.
The 3-year agreement is the bigger commitment in both offers. A device that costs 36 cents over three years can still cost you real money if you leave early, because the page says rentals carry early termination fees without giving the number. Get that figure in writing before you sign, not after.
Clover Processing Fees as Published
Clover’s pricing hub says you can pay as little as 2.3% plus 10 cents per transaction, and the tier pages show the rate for each plan. Here is how they group.
| Tiers | Card tapped, swiped or inserted | Card information typed in |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Basic and personal services Basic (Compact) | 2.6% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Home and field Standard (Go reader) | 2.5% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Retail Standard and Advanced, all restaurant and quick service tiers, personal services Standard and Advanced, home and field Advanced | 2.3% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 10 cents |
| Software-only tiers (professional services, home and field Starter) | Not available, no reader | 3.5% + 10 cents |
The Go and Flex Pocket pages add that all major credit and debit cards, including American Express and rewards cards, carry the same low rates. Clover’s retail table also lists Rapid Deposit, which delivers funds within minutes of a credit card sale, for a 1.75% fee. On a $1,000 sale that fee is $17.50.
Two things are still not shown. Clover lists no online card rate on the pages I loaded, so I cannot tell you what an online checkout would cost. It also shows no standard funding time, meaning when money arrives if you do not pay for Rapid Deposit. Square publishes in-person, online and keyed-in rates, so ask Clover or your reseller for the online rate in writing.
When you ask for a quote, get these items in writing:
- The in-person, online and keyed-in rates for your tier, as a percentage plus a fixed fee.
- Whether the rate is flat or interchange-based, and what the markup is.
- The monthly software fee and what the monthly bundle includes.
- Any monthly minimum, statement fee, PCI fee or gateway fee.
- The chargeback fee and the standard payout timing.
I list the flat-versus-interchange question, the extra monthly fees and the chargeback fee because none of them appeared on the Clover pages I loaded, so I cannot confirm that any of them exist or do not exist. Treat them as questions, not as claims.
Contracts and Early Termination
Clover’s FAQ says subscriptions are non-cancelable and ineligible for refunds. It adds that a subscription agreement can be broken during a buyout or upgrade, that you can upgrade to a different device or a newer version of the same one, and that a subscription can be paid off at any time. The first payment comes 30 to 60 days after you start, with a partial first month prorated.
At the end of a subscription term you can buy or return the equipment. If you do neither, the term extends at the same monthly charge, and to stop renting month to month you must tell Clover at least 30 days before the term ends. The purchase price is the lesser of fair market value or 10% of the total subscription payments. On a $180 a month plan over 36 months the total is $6,480, so if that were the base the cap would be $648, although Clover does not say whether the base includes the software share.
The purchase route is different. Clover’s table says you own the equipment from day one with no fixed term and can cancel the plan without a fee. It carries a one-year limited warranty, and Clover Care can be added in the first year, while a subscription includes a full warranty with unlimited device replacements for the term. The warranty differs in New York and Oregon, and the Clover Care price is not shown.
The dollar amount of any early termination fee is not shown. Clover’s FAQ says contract terms and termination fees vary by service provider, whether Clover Direct or partners such as Citi, PNC and Wells Fargo. The promotional offers add a 3-year merchant processing agreement and 36-month rentals with early termination fees. Read the Merchant Processing Agreement itself before you sign, since it governs your fees and matters more than any web page.
Hidden Costs and Gaps to Plan For
Here are the costs I would budget for, and I separate what Clover’s pages show from what I am only flagging as a question.
Shown on the pages: the 3-year agreement on promotions, the 36 or 48 month non-cancelable subscription, the volume minimums, early termination fees on rentals, the $25 a month per kitchen display, the 1.75% Rapid Deposit fee, optional add-ons for payroll integrations, a new online store and some accessories, and the credit approval step. Also shown is that the offers end December 31, 2026 and apply only to new merchants.
Not shown on the pages: the online card rate, the early termination fee amount, the chargeback fee, the standard payout schedule, the prices of add-ons and accessories, and the Clover Care price. Those are the numbers that decide your first-year cost, and each one needs a written answer.
There is also a tax note. A card processor sends you a Form 1099-K for card payments, and the IRS page on Form 1099-K says card payments have no minimum threshold for that form. Keep your processor’s year-end reports and match them to your books.
How to Calculate Your Real Clover Cost
Because the bundle and the rate vary by tier, you need a formula you can fill in with your own quote. This is the one I use.
Monthly cost = (monthly sales x percentage rate) + (number of transactions x fixed fee) + monthly software or bundle fee + other monthly fees.
Then multiply by 12 and add any one-time hardware cost, setup fee and the early termination fee if you think you might leave. The examples below use the rates Clover publishes for the tiers named, and they are examples, not quotes.
Example 1: A Showroom Selling $10,000 a Month in 100 Sales
Assume the average sale is $100 and every sale is in person. Processing at 2.3% plus 10 cents is $230 plus $10, or $240.00. At 2.6% plus 10 cents it is $260 plus $10, or $270.00. Square Free at 2.6% plus 15 cents is $260 plus $15, or $275.00.
| Option | Processing | Monthly plan or bundle | Monthly total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clover entry tier (Compact, 2.6% + 10 cents) | $270.00 | $0 shown | $270.00 |
| Clover retail Standard, purchase route (2.3% + 10 cents) | $240.00 | $84.95 | $324.95 |
| Clover retail Standard, 36-month subscription | $240.00 | $180.00 | $420.00 |
| Square Free (2.6% + 15 cents) | $275.00 | $0 | $275.00 |
| Square Plus (2.5% + 15 cents) | $265.00 | $49.00 | $314.00 |
At this volume the bigger Clover tiers lose, because the 0.3 point rate saving is only $30 a month and the plan fee is $84.95. At $100 tickets the Standard purchase route only beats Square Free above $84.95 divided by 0.0035, or about $24,271 a month. The 0.3 point gap is still $360 a year on $10,000 a month, so the rate matters once volume grows.
Example 2: A High-Ticket Showroom Selling 20 Orders of $1,500
Assume $30,000 a month in 20 card sales, so the fixed fee is 20 times $0.10, or $2.00 on Clover. At 2.3% plus 10 cents the processing is $690 plus $2, or $692.00. At 2.6% plus 10 cents it is $780 plus $2, or $782.00. Keyed in at 3.5% plus 10 cents it is $1,050 plus $2, or $1,052.00.
With big tickets, the percentage does nearly all the work and the fixed fee almost disappears. A gap of 0.3 percentage points is $90 a month on this volume, or $1,080 a year. Taking the same order by phone instead of with a card reader costs 1.2 points more, which is $360 a month or $4,320 a year here, so push buyers to pay in person or through a checkout page when you can.
Example 3: Buying the Retail Standard System Versus Subscribing
The retail Standard tier shows $180 a month for 36 months, or $1,899 upfront plus $84.95 a month. The subscription totals 36 times $180, which is $6,480. The purchase route totals $1,899 plus 36 times $84.95, which is $1,899 plus $3,058.20, or $4,957.20. The subscription costs $1,522.80 more over three years in exchange for the full warranty and upgrade rights.
The purchase route has a second advantage. Clover’s table says it has no fixed term, so if you left after 12 months you would have paid $1,899 plus 12 times $84.95, or $2,918.40, while a non-cancelable subscription would still owe the full $6,480. That comparison only holds if you really can cancel the plan without a fee, which is why you should confirm it in writing.
Example 4: Do You Clear the Volume Minimums?
Say your showroom runs $6,000 a month through cards. That is $72,000 a year, below both the $100,000 and $200,000 thresholds. In my reading of the fine print, the 1 cent offers would not be available to you. The $450 statement credit asks for $10,000 in card transactions across the first four billing cycles, and $6,000 a month would be $24,000 over four months, so that condition is within reach, though it still needs the 3-year contract.
Clover vs Square: A Quick Price Comparison
Square also publishes its numbers, which makes it a useful yardstick. All figures below come from Square’s own pages as I loaded them in October 2026, and you can start with Square to see them live.
| Item | Clover | Square |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly software | Software-only: Starter $0, Essentials $29.95, Services Growth $84.95; bundled with devices on other tiers | Free $0, Plus $49, Premium $149 per location |
| In-person card rate | 2.3% + 10 cents on most tiers; 2.6% + 10 cents on the entry Compact tiers | 2.6% + 15 cents Free, 2.5% + 15 cents Plus, 2.4% + 15 cents Premium |
| Online rate | Not shown | 3.3% + 30 cents Free, 2.9% + 30 cents paid plans |
| Keyed-in rate | 3.5% + 10 cents | 3.5% + 15 cents on all three plans |
| Countertop terminal | Compact $349; Mini $849 | Terminal $299, or $27 a month over 12 months |
| Full register | Station Duo $1,899 | Register $799, or $39 a month over 24 months |
| Contract | Subscription non-cancelable, 36 or 48 months; 3 years on promotions | Page says no locked-in contracts; early termination fees not shown |
| Free hardware | Go free with conditions | First reader listed as free |
Square’s pricing page lists per-location fees of $49 for Plus and $149 for Premium, and a 30-day free trial for each. Its hardware page lists the Stand at $149 and the Kiosk at $149, with monthly financing options. One footnote on the Square pricing page refers to a hardware discount that expired in December 2025, so treat the hardware prices as list prices and confirm them at checkout.
Run both on Example 2, $30,000 in 20 in-person sales of $1,500. Square Free costs $780 plus $3, or $783.00. Plus costs $750 plus $3 plus the $49 plan, or $802.00, and Premium costs $720 plus $3 plus the $149 plan, or $872.00. Clover’s retail Standard purchase route costs $692.00 plus $84.95, or $776.95, and its subscription route costs $692.00 plus $180, or $872.00.
That makes the Clover purchase route $6.05 a month cheaper than Square Free before hardware. Spread the hardware over 36 months and the picture flips: the Station Duo at $1,899 adds $52.75 a month, for $829.70, while a Square Register at $799 adds $22.19, for $805.19. The two devices are not the same, so treat this as a method. If you want a wider field, my Square alternatives guide compares five payment tools. My POS systems comparison covers six systems side by side.
Who Clover Pricing Fits
Clover can make sense when you have steady in-person volume and you value a bundled device with a low published in-person rate. A counter-service shop doing $20,000 a month or more can clear the Flex threshold, as long as the 3-year agreement and the monthly bundle both look good in writing.
It can also fit a business that wants a specific hardware setup, such as a kitchen display for a restaurant or a Station Duo. In those cases the device mix matters more than the headline price.
Who Should Look Elsewhere
If you sell mostly online and only take occasional payments in person, a free plan with a cheap reader is easier to justify. A 3-year processing agreement is a poor fit for a business that might change direction within a year, and that includes most new stores.
If you want a published online rate before you talk to anyone, Clover does not show one, while Square does. And if you plan to scale an online store, your first priority is the checkout rather than the register. My Shopify pricing guide covers the plans. My payment processors comparison covers the card rates.
Questions to Ask Before You Sign With Clover
These questions turn the open items into a written quote.
- What is my exact in-person rate, as a percentage plus a fixed fee?
- What is the online card rate, and is the keyed-in rate really 3.5% plus 10 cents for my tier?
- Which tier am I on, and what does the monthly figure include?
- Is the device price a purchase, a rental, or financing, and for how many months?
- What is the early termination fee, as a dollar amount or a formula?
- How long is the merchant processing agreement, and does it renew automatically?
- What is the chargeback fee, and when do I get paid out?
- If I miss the annual volume minimum, what changes?
If a rep cannot answer one of these in writing, treat that as information. A seller who is confident in the price will put it in an email.
Where a Register Fits in a High-Ticket Business
High-ticket products sell on trust, and trust is easier to build in person. A weekend booth or a small showroom can feed your online store with warm leads. Before you spend on hardware, choose a profitable category from my high-ticket niches list so there is demand behind the register.
Then line up fulfillment with my guide to finding dropshipping suppliers, because a showroom that cannot ship what it sells is only a cost. Processors also ask for legal and tax details, so set up the company properly with my business formation guide before you apply for any merchant account.
In my experience, the sellers who get into trouble with POS costs are the ones who treat the device price as the whole cost. The device is the smallest line. The rate, the term and the exit fee are the ones that move your yearly total.
A Simple Way to Compare Quotes
When you collect quotes from Clover and from at least one other provider, put them on one sheet. Use the same sales volume and the same number of transactions for each so the totals are comparable.
For each quote, write down the percentage, the fixed fee, the monthly software fee, the monthly hardware fee, any one-time cost, the agreement length and the early termination fee. Calculate the first-year total and the three-year total. The three-year view is the one that exposes a long agreement.
Then calculate the cost of leaving at the end of year one. Add the early termination fee to the first-year total and compare that to a provider with no contract. Sometimes a lower rate does not cover the cost of being locked in, and sometimes it does. You can only tell by running the numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Clover cost per month?
It depends on the tier. Clover’s pages show software-only plans at $0, $29.95 and $84.95 a month, and bundled 36-month subscriptions such as $16 a month for the Compact tier and $180 a month for the retail Standard tier with a Station Duo. Kitchen displays add $25 a month per device. Ask for a written quote for your business type.
What are Clover’s processing fees?
Clover’s pricing pages list 2.3% plus 10 cents for in-person cards on most tiers, 2.6% plus 10 cents on the entry Compact tiers and 2.5% plus 10 cents with the Go reader. Keyed-in cards are 3.5% plus 10 cents on every tier. The online card rate was not shown.
Does Clover require a contract?
Clover’s FAQ says subscriptions are non-cancelable, with a 36 or 48 month term, while its purchase route lists no fixed term. The promotions require a 3-year agreement, and rentals carry early termination fees with no amount shown.
Is the Clover 1 cent device offer real?
Clover’s offer pages list Compact, Flex and Flex Pocket at 1 cent a month through December 31, 2026, with annual volume minimums of $100,000 for the Compact and $200,000 for the Flex and Flex Pocket. It also requires a 3-year agreement, a 36-month rental and credit approval.
Is Clover cheaper than Square?
Clover’s in-person rate of 2.3% plus 10 cents is lower than Square’s 2.6% plus 15 cents on Free. On $30,000 a month in $1,500 sales, the Clover Standard purchase route was $776.95 against $783.00 for Square Free before hardware, and Square was ahead once hardware was spread over 36 months. Run your own volume through the formula.
Final Verdict on Clover Pricing
Clover publishes more than it first appears to. It shows in-person and keyed-in rates, software plan prices, hardware prices and promotional terms, and it keeps the online card rate, the chargeback fee, the early termination fee amount and the standard funding time off the pages I could load. That is not a reason to avoid Clover. It is a reason to get the quote in writing, run the formula above, and compare it to a provider that publishes its rates.
My rule is simple. Never judge a POS by the device price. Judge it by the first-year total, the three-year total and the cost of leaving. If Clover can win on those three numbers for your volume, it is a fair choice, and if it cannot, you have lost nothing but an afternoon.
Related Articles
If you found this useful, these guides go deeper on related topics:
- Best POS Systems for Small Business in 2026: 6 Options Compared by Price, Card Rates and Fit
- Square Alternatives: 5 Payment Tools Compared by Fees, Plans and Fit (2026)
- Best Payment Processors for Small Business in 2026: 6 Options Compared by Rates, Fees and Fit
- Shopify Pricing Plans in 2026: Which Plan Do You Actually Need?
- PayPal Alternatives in 2026: 5 Ways to Get Paid Online Compared by Fees and Fit

Trevor Fenner is an ecommerce entrepreneur and world traveler from Seattle, Washington, and the founder of Ecommerce Paradise, a platform focused on helping entrepreneurs build and scale profitable high-ticket ecommerce and dropshipping businesses. With over a decade of hands-on experience, Trevor specializes in high-ticket dropshipping strategy, niche and product selection, supplier recruiting and onboarding, Google & Bing Shopping ads, ecommerce SEO, and systems-driven automation and scaling. Through Ecommerce Paradise, he provides free education via in-depth guides like How to Start High-Ticket Dropshipping, advanced training through the High-Ticket Dropshipping Masterclass, and fully done-for-you turnkey ecommerce services for entrepreneurs who want a faster, more hands-off path to growth. Trevor is known for emphasizing sustainable, real-world ecommerce models over hype-driven tactics, helping store owners build scalable, sellable, and location-independent brands.
He maintains homes in Seattle and Bali, spends most of the year overseas, and usually returns to Seattle for about a month each summer.
