Best Cloud-Based CRM Software 2026: 7 Options Compared by Price

Best Cloud-Based CRM Software 2026: 7 Options Compared by Price
Best Cloud-Based CRM Software 2026: 7 Options Compared by Price
Affiliate disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure

Disclosure: some links below are affiliate links, which means I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Cloud-based CRM software ranges from $0 to $150 per user per month on the published prices, depending on which of the seven options you pick and how many phone minutes you use. As of October 2026, the vendor pricing pages I loaded show free plans at HubSpot (2 users) and Zoho CRM (3 users), paid plans from $9 to $14 per user at Close, Freshsales and Pipedrive, and Salesforce Pro Suite at $100 per user. I wrote this at Ecommerce Paradise for store owners who sell higher-ticket products and live on quote requests and phone leads, so every comparison below is framed around that job.

Every price, limit and feature below comes from each vendor’s own page. Where a page did not show a number, I say so and tell you where to look. Pricing pages change often, and several of them show two figures without labeling which one is monthly, so treat this as a snapshot and confirm at checkout.

Cloud-Based CRM Software Compared by Price (October 2026)

This is the quick answer. Prices are per user per month on the annual-billing toggle unless noted, in US dollars, straight from the vendor pages I loaded.

CRM Entry paid price (annual billing) Free plan or trial Quote and phone-lead angle Gap on the page
HubSpot Sales Hub Starter shows $7 and $20 per seat (labels missing); Professional shows $90 and $100 Free for up to 2 users, 1,000 contacts Starter lists 500 calling minutes and 1 phone number; Professional lists 3,000 minutes Professional has a $1,500 one-time onboarding fee
Zoho CRM Not shown on the pages I could load Free for 3 users; paid plans offer a trial Standard lists built-in calling; Professional lists CPQ (quote building) Paid per-user prices and trial length not shown
Pipedrive Lite $14, Growth $39, Premium $59, Ultimate $79 14-day trial, no card, no free plan Premium adds contracts and e-signatures Calling and mobile app not mentioned on the pricing page
monday CRM Basic $12, Standard $17, Pro $28 (3-user minimum) 14-day trial, no free plan Basic includes 20 quotes and invoices a month; Pro includes 250 Monthly toggle shows $18, $25, $41
Salesforce Starter Suite $25; Pro Suite $100 (contract required) 30-day trial, no card Pro Suite adds sales quoting and forecasting Enterprise and Unlimited prices not on the page
Freshsales Growth $9, Pro $39, Enterprise $59 21-day trial Growth lists chat, email and phone; Pro adds sequences Monthly prices and any free plan limits not shown
Close Solo $9, Essentials $35, Growth $99, Scale $139 14-day trial, no card Calling and SMS on every plan, billed at cost by usage Workflows start at Growth

If you only read one row: Close is the most phone-first of the seven, Pipedrive and monday CRM are the cleanest pipelines for quote follow-up, HubSpot and Zoho are where you start for $0, and Salesforce is the one where the price and the contract both deserve a second look before you sign.

What “Cloud-Based” Actually Means for a CRM

The U.S. National Institute of Standards and Technology defines cloud computing as on-demand network access to a shared pool of configurable computing resources that can be provisioned with minimal management effort. The details sit in its publication SP 800-145, dated September 2011, which names five essential characteristics: on-demand self-service, broad network access, resource pooling, rapid elasticity and measured service.

For a CRM, the part that matters is the Software as a Service model. NIST describes it as running the provider’s application on cloud infrastructure and reaching it through a web browser or program interface, with the customer not managing the network, servers, operating systems or storage. In plain terms, you log in, the vendor runs everything underneath, and you never patch a server.

Cloud CRM versus on-premise CRM

An on-premise CRM is software you install on a server you own or rent, and your team (or a contractor) maintains it. A cloud CRM is rented by the seat, updated by the vendor and reachable from any browser or phone. For a small store team, I think the cloud model wins on cost and effort almost every time, because you avoid server maintenance, backups and upgrade projects that a two-person sales desk has no time for. The trade-offs are real, though: you depend on the vendor staying online, your costs recur every month, and moving your data out later means exporting it, so check export options before you commit.

Here is what every product in this post has in common: it is sold per user, it runs in the vendor’s hosting, and it is reached by browser or app. What differs is how much of the sales workflow is included in the price, and that is where store owners get surprised.

How I Compared Them (Quote Requests and Phone Leads)

A high-ticket store does not sell like a $30 product store. A buyer considering a $3,000 sofa, spa or piece of equipment usually asks for a quote, calls with questions and goes quiet for a week. If you are new to that model, my explainer on what high-ticket dropshipping is covers why the sales process looks more like a service business than a cart checkout.

So I judged each CRM on five questions: Can it log a phone call without extra software? Can it track a quote from request to decision? What does a three-person team really pay? Does the page tell me what is missing? And can I leave without a penalty? The niches that generate the most quote traffic are listed in my high-ticket niches list, and the CRM you pick should match how those buyers actually behave.

The 7 Cloud CRMs, One by One

1. HubSpot: best free start, expensive to scale

HubSpot’s pricing page lists a free tier for up to 2 users with no credit card, 1,000 contacts with no time limit, and 1,000 records across other standard objects. Free emails and live chat carry HubSpot branding, and the free tier caps you at 3 email templates and 1 personal meeting link. That is enough to log your first quote requests, and you can start with HubSpot’s free tools without a card.

Paid pricing is where I would slow down. As of October 2026, the Sales Hub page shows Starter “starting at” $7 and $20 per seat and Professional at $90 and $100 per seat, and the page does not label which number belongs to monthly or annual commitment. It does show Starter as “commit monthly” and Professional as “commit annually,” plus a one-time onboarding fee of $1,500 for Professional and $3,500 for Enterprise (which lists $150 per seat). For phone leads, Starter lists 500 calling minutes and 1 phone number, while Professional lists 3,000 minutes, 3 numbers and 750 hours of call transcription a month. I break the whole ladder down in my HubSpot pricing guide.

Who it fits: a store owner who wants to start at $0 and can live with branding on outgoing messages. Who should look elsewhere: a team that needs sequences and forecasting on a tight budget, since those sit in the $90 to $100 tier.

2. Zoho CRM: the other real free plan

Zoho describes its free edition as free forever for 3 users, with workflow automation, mobile apps, 5,000 API calls a day, 10 custom email templates and a cap of 10 data exports. The paid editions listed are Standard, Professional, Enterprise and Ultimate. On the page, Standard lists built-in calling, multiple pipelines and custom modules, and Professional lists CPQ, process management and unlimited reports.

The gap: the Zoho pages I could load did not show US dollar prices for Standard, Professional or Enterprise, and the pricing calculator displayed rupee amounts. The only dollar figure shown was Zoho CRM Plus, “starts at $20 per user per month,” which is a bundle of sales, marketing and service tools. To get your real number, open the Zoho CRM pricing page in your own browser and toggle your currency. My Zoho CRM pricing breakdown goes through the editions.

Who it fits: a three-person team that wants a free plan with automation and mobile apps. The Zoho CRM page also lists Shopify among its 1,200+ integrations, which is useful if your store runs on Shopify; it did not mention WooCommerce.

3. Pipedrive: the cleanest quote pipeline

Pipedrive is built around the visual pipeline. The pricing page shows four plans billed annually: Lite at $14, Growth at $39, Premium at $59 and Ultimate at $79 per seat per month, with a 14-day trial on every plan and no card needed. I did not find a free plan, and the page shows only annual prices, so monthly cost is not on the page I loaded.

What each step adds, per the page: Lite gives lead, calendar and pipeline management with 500+ integrations. Growth adds full email sync with tracking and automated nurturing sequences. Premium adds lead routing, custom scoring, and contracts with e-signatures, which is handy when a buyer needs to sign off on a quote. Ultimate adds account security rules and alerts and a sandbox. The pricing page did not mention built-in calling or a mobile app, so check those before you buy if phone leads are your main channel. I priced the whole ladder in my Pipedrive pricing guide. If you want to test it, you can try Pipedrive free for 14 days.

Who it fits: a small team that lives in email follow-up and wants a pipeline view a new hire can learn in an afternoon.

4. monday CRM: strongest on built-in quotes

monday CRM lists Basic at $12, Standard at $17 and Pro at $28 per seat per month on the yearly toggle, and $18, $25 and $41 on the monthly toggle, with Ultimate on custom pricing. Plans start from 3 users, and the trial is 14 days with no card. There is no free plan on the monday CRM pricing page, so I do not call it free anywhere in this post.

Limits matter more than prices here. Basic lists 1,000 active contacts and deals, 1 workspace and 20 quotes and invoices a month. Standard lists 10,000 contacts and deals, 50 quotes and invoices a month, 250 custom automations a month and iOS and Android apps. Pro lists 100,000 contacts and deals, 250 quotes and invoices a month, mass emails and email sequences. The page contradicts itself on discounts (the toggle says Yearly saves 33%, while an FAQ says 18%), so verify the figure at checkout. Details are in my monday CRM pricing guide. You can also see monday’s plans here.

Who it fits: a team that sends many quote and invoice documents and likes board-style views.

5. Salesforce: Starter and Pro Suite

Salesforce’s CRM pricing page lists Starter Suite at $25 per user per month and Pro Suite at $100 per user per month billed annually, with a 30-day free trial and no card. The page marks both prices as starting prices with transaction fees applying, and it says Pro Suite requires a contract. Starter lists AI assistance, lead scoring, built-in sales flows and lead routing, plus a free Slack workspace connected to the CRM. Pro Suite adds sales quoting, forecasting, AppExchange access and a Premier Support add-on.

Prices for Enterprise and Unlimited were not on the page I loaded, and Salesforce says its pricing is for information only and subject to change. I could not load the Salesforce compliance or sales pricing subpages, so I am not stating any certification for Salesforce. If you are weighing it against cheaper options, my Salesforce alternatives guide lays out the trade-offs.

Who it fits: a store that already knows it will grow into a larger team and wants the ecosystem. Who should look elsewhere: a two-person desk that does not want an annual contract.

6. Freshsales: low entry price, slim page

Freshsales (from Freshworks) shows Growth at $9, Pro at $39 and Enterprise at $59 per user per month billed annually, with a 21-day trial. Growth lists a Kanban view, email, chat and phone channels, templates and basic workflows. Pro adds contact scoring, deal insights, territory management and sales sequences. Enterprise adds forecasting, field-level permissions, custom modules, a sandbox and audit logs. Optional add-ons include branded documents at $19 per user per month and the Freddy AI Agent at $49 per 100 sessions.

The page description mentions a free plan, but the plan cards I loaded did not show one or its limits, and monthly prices were not shown either. Treat the free plan as unconfirmed until you see it at signup.

7. Close: the phone-first option

Close is the one built for people who spend the day on calls. Its pricing page shows Solo at $9, Essentials at $35, Growth at $99 and Scale at $139 per user per month billed annually, or $19, $49, $109 and $149 billed monthly. The trial is 14 days with no card and includes $5 of calling and enrichment credits. Calling and SMS are available on every plan but billed by usage: the page says most outbound calls run around $0.02 a minute and phone numbers start near $1 a month.

Essentials is where it becomes a team tool, with unlimited contacts, a centralized inbox and task list, forms, email, calling and SMS. Workflows and the power dialer start at Growth, and live call coaching and the predictive dialer sit at Scale. The mobile app for iOS and Android is listed on all four plans. I covered the product in more depth in my Close CRM review.

Who it fits: a team where most quote requests turn into a phone call. Who should look elsewhere: a store that mostly handles email and chat, where you would pay for dialer features you never use.

What a Real Team Pays: Three Worked Examples

These are examples, not quotes. I used the annual-billing per-seat prices shown above, multiplied them by seats and by 12, and left out taxes, add-ons and anything the page did not price. Where a page showed two unlabeled prices (HubSpot), I show both.

Example 1: solo owner, 1 seat

CRM and plan Math Per month Per year
HubSpot Free or Zoho Free $0 $0 $0
Close Solo 1 x $9 $9 $108
Freshsales Growth 1 x $9 $9 $108
Pipedrive Lite 1 x $14 $14 $168
Salesforce Starter Suite 1 x $25 $25 $300
monday CRM Basic (3-seat minimum) 3 x $12 $36 $432

Example 2: three reps handling quote requests

CRM and plan Math Per month Per year
Zoho Free (3 users) $0 $0 $0
Salesforce Starter Suite 3 x $25 $75 $900
monday CRM Standard 3 x $17 $51 $612
Close Essentials (before calling usage) 3 x $35 $105 $1,260
Pipedrive Growth 3 x $39 $117 $1,404
Freshsales Pro 3 x $39 $117 $1,404
Salesforce Pro Suite 3 x $100 $300 $3,600
HubSpot Sales Hub Professional, at $90 per seat, first year (3 x $90 x 12) + $1,500 onboarding $270 seats $4,740
HubSpot Sales Hub Professional, at $100 per seat, first year (3 x $100 x 12) + $1,500 onboarding $300 seats $5,100

Example 3: eight reps with heavy calling

Assume each rep makes about 600 outbound minutes a month. For Close, that is 8 x 600 = 4,800 minutes, times about $0.02 = $96 a month, plus 8 phone numbers at about $1 = $8, so roughly $104 a month or $1,248 a year in usage on top of seats. Pipedrive and Freshsales do not show calling costs on the pages I loaded, so you would add a separate phone system to those two.

CRM and plan Math Per month Per year
monday CRM Pro 8 x $28 $224 $2,688
Freshsales Pro 8 x $39 $312 $3,744
Pipedrive Premium 8 x $59 $472 $5,664
Close Growth, seats only 8 x $99 $792 $9,504
Close Growth plus calling usage $792 + $104 $896 $10,752
Salesforce Pro Suite 8 x $100 $800 $9,600
HubSpot Professional, at $90, first year (8 x $90 x 12) + $1,500 $720 seats $10,140
HubSpot Professional, at $100, first year (8 x $100 x 12) + $1,500 $800 seats $11,100

The pattern: seat price is only part of the bill. Onboarding fees, usage-based calling and separate phone systems can move a $39 plan above a $59 plan, which is why I always add up the whole first year before choosing.

Security, Mobile Apps and Store Integrations: What the Pages Say

“Cloud-based” does not automatically mean “secure,” so I only list claims the vendors make on pages I loaded. I did not test any of these products’ security myself, and a vendor statement is not an audit report you have read.

  • HubSpot: its security page offers customers and prospects a copy of its confidential SOC 2 Type 2 report, lists a public SOC 3 report and points to a Trust Center, and states AES-256 encryption at rest and TLS 1.2 or 1.3 in transit, with default hosting on AWS US East and an EU data center option. That page shows a last-updated date of April 2023, so check the Trust Center for current status.
  • Close: states an independently audited SOC 2 Type II report available on request, AWS hosting, and encryption at rest for sensitive stores.
  • monday CRM: its pricing FAQ says the platform is built to security requirements such as ISO/IEC 27001 and ISO/IEC 27018, without calling them certifications. The page text did not mention SOC 2, so I am not claiming it.
  • Freshworks (Freshsales): states AWS hosting, AES-256 at rest and TLS 1.2 in transit, and points to its Trust Center for certifications without naming them on the page.
  • Zoho: states AES-256 at rest and TLS 1.2 or 1.3 in transit, and says it works with independent third-party auditors, without naming a standard on the page I loaded.
  • Pipedrive and Salesforce: I could not load a security or compliance page for either one, so I am stating nothing about their certifications here. Ask each vendor for its current report.

On mobile apps, the pages I loaded show Close listing iOS and Android apps on all four plans, monday listing them from Standard, and Zoho listing mobile apps on its free plan. HubSpot and Freshworks link to app store listings without saying which plans include them, and Pipedrive and Salesforce did not mention mobile on the pages I loaded.

On store integrations, HubSpot’s Shopify integration page says Shopify customers, products and deals flow into HubSpot and that you need both the Shopify and HubSpot apps. Zoho lists Shopify among its integrations. The Close, monday, Freshsales and Pipedrive pages I loaded did not mention Shopify, and the pages I checked did not mention WooCommerce at all, so confirm either one in the vendor’s marketplace before you rely on it. If you route data with a connector tool, Close lists Zapier on its integrations section.

Which One I Would Pick for Each Situation

This is my opinion based on the published page details, not a lab test of the products.

  • You are starting out and want $0: HubSpot Free if you are solo or a pair, Zoho Free if you have three people.
  • Most leads arrive by phone: Close, because calling and SMS are on every plan and the usage rate is on the page.
  • Your sales process is email follow-up on quotes: Pipedrive Growth at $39, which adds email sync and automation.
  • You send many quotes and invoices: monday CRM Standard or Pro, since the quote and invoice allowance is written into the plan.
  • You expect a bigger team or enterprise needs: Salesforce, after reading the contract terms.
  • You want the lowest entry price: Close Solo or Freshsales Growth at $9, with the caveat that Close Solo is one user and Freshsales shows limited plan details.

I also left out Capsule here because its page did not show paid prices, though it lists a free plan for 2 users and 250 contacts. My Capsule CRM pricing guide has the details. For every free plan side by side, see my best free CRM comparison.

Want a store that actually generates quote requests worth tracking? See the done-for-you high-ticket store build →

Where a CRM Fits in a High-Ticket Store’s Costs

A CRM is a recurring software expense, so it belongs in your monthly budget next to your ad spend and phone line. For a three-person team, Example 2 shows a range from $0 to over $5,000 for the first year, and the right number depends on how many of your sales are decided on a call. I keep my own tool list lean and show the full set in my high-ticket dropshipping tech stack.

If you run the store through a business entity, software subscriptions are usually bought through that entity’s account, and it helps to set that up before you start paying vendors. My guide to business formation for high-ticket dropshipping covers the structure, and your accountant can tell you how the expense is treated. The CRM is also where you store supplier quotes and lead times; if you are still building that supplier list, start with my guide to finding high-ticket suppliers.

Five Checks Before You Commit to Any Cloud CRM

  1. Run the trial with real leads. Import 20 actual quote requests and log three phone calls. If you cannot do that in an hour, the tool is too heavy for your team.
  2. Add up the first year, not the first month. Include onboarding fees, calling usage and add-ons, like the examples above.
  3. Read the billing terms. Salesforce Pro Suite lists a contract requirement, and monday CRM has a 3-user minimum.
  4. Check export before import. Find where the data export lives and what format it uses, because leaving later is easier when you know that on day one.
  5. Ask for the security report. If a vendor says it holds SOC 2 or ISO certifications, ask for the current report or Trust Center link.

If you are down to two names, my HubSpot vs Pipedrive comparison goes deeper on one of the most common shortlists. The best CRM software for high-ticket ecommerce roundup covers the rest.

New to high-ticket selling and not sure what your sales process should look like? Get the free high-ticket mini course →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is cloud-based CRM software?
It is customer relationship management software that the vendor hosts and you reach through a browser or app, paid per user. NIST’s cloud definition describes this Software as a Service model as the customer using the provider’s application without managing the servers, storage or network underneath.

What is the cheapest cloud CRM as of October 2026?
The vendor pages I loaded show $0 plans at HubSpot (2 users, 1,000 contacts) and Zoho CRM (3 users). Among paid plans, Close Solo and Freshsales Growth are each listed at $9 per user per month on annual billing, and Pipedrive Lite is $14.

Is monday CRM free?
No. The monday CRM pricing page lists a 14-day trial, no credit card needed, and paid plans starting at $12 per seat per month on the yearly toggle with a 3-user minimum. I found no permanent free plan on that page.

Which cloud CRM is best for phone leads?
In my opinion Close, because its pricing page lists calling and SMS on every plan, billed by usage at around $0.02 per minute for most outbound calls. HubSpot’s paid plans also list calling minutes and phone numbers, and Zoho Standard lists built-in calling.

Is a cloud CRM safe for customer data?
It depends on the vendor, and a vendor’s page is a claim, not a guarantee. HubSpot and Close both describe SOC 2 Type 2 reports they share with customers or prospects, and monday CRM says it is built to requirements such as ISO 27001 and 27018. Ask any vendor you shortlist for its current report, and read the data export options before you commit.

Prices, plan limits and terms change, so this is not financial or legal advice. Check each provider’s current page before you buy.

Vendor Pages I Used

Every figure above came from these official pages, loaded in October 2026. Open them before you buy, because vendors change plans without notice.

Related Articles

These posts go deeper on the CRMs and costs covered above.