Wave Starter costs nothing. That is not a trial, not a freemium tease with a countdown, and not a plan that stops working at thirty days. It is free, and Wave will let you create unlimited estimates, invoices, bills and bookkeeping records on it forever.
So the interesting question is not whether Wave is cheaper than QuickBooks. It obviously is. The interesting question is what a genuinely free tier costs you somewhere other than the subscription line, and whether that cost is bigger or smaller than the $456 a year that QuickBooks Simple Start will run you in year two.
I have been selling physical products online for fifteen years and I price software for a living. This is the arithmetic, taken off both vendors’ own pages on 7 September 2026, with a note wherever a vendor does not publish a number. Nothing here is tax or accounting advice; confirm your own treatment with a CPA or with the taxing authority.
Know the Real Price Before the Free Plan Tempts You
QuickBooks Simple Start lists at $38 a month and runs $19 for three promotional months, which is $399 in year one and $456 in year two. Wave Starter is $0 and Wave Pro is $190 a year. Intuit does not publish a card processing rate anywhere on its site, so budget that separately and call before you commit.
Exactly what Wave Starter excludes
Wave is unusually straight about this, which I respect. The pricing page does not bury the limitations in a comparison table you have to scroll sideways to read. Here is what the free plan leaves out, in Wave’s own framing.
Automatic import and merge of bank transactions. Branded invoices. Late payment reminders. Receipt digitisation. Dashboard insights. That is the list.
Four of those five are conveniences you can live without if you are stubborn. The first one is not, and it is the one that decides whether free is actually free.
Without automatic import and merge, your bank transactions do not flow into the ledger on their own. You enter them, or you import them in batches by hand, or you reconcile from statements at the end of the month. On a business doing twenty transactions a month that is a coffee break. On a store doing four hundred it is a part time job, and the part time job is being done by the most expensive person in the company, which is you.
The processing rates, and the reason this comparison is unusual
Here is a finding that surprised me and that I have not seen written up properly anywhere: Wave publishes its card processing rates on its pricing page, and QuickBooks does not publish a processing rate at all.
Wave’s stated rates are these. On the Starter plan, 2.9% + $0.60 per credit card transaction, and 3.4% + $0.60 per Amex transaction. On the Pro plan, 2.9% + $0 per card transaction and 3.4% + $0 per Amex transaction, for the first 10 transactions per month.
Now the Intuit side. I checked the QuickBooks pricing page and the QuickBooks payments page and neither lists an ACH rate, an invoiced card rate, a keyed card rate or an in person rate. What the payments page says is that you get competitive payment rates without monthly fees or minimums, that you pay as you go, and that if you process more than $2,500 per month you can call to see whether you qualify for up to 25% off standard rates. The standard rates are not printed. The sales number given is 1-800-264-1859.
I am not going to quote you a QuickBooks processing rate, because Intuit does not publish one and every number you will find in a blog post is somebody’s guess or somebody’s out of date screenshot. If card processing is going to be a material cost in your business, that phone call is part of your evaluation, not an afterthought.
That asymmetry matters more than it sounds. For most stores the processing spend is larger than the software spend by an order of magnitude. A store doing $10,000 a month in card volume pays roughly $290 a month in percentage fees at 2.9% before a single fixed fee is added. That is $3,480 a year, against a $456 a year software subscription. You can price that precisely with Wave. You cannot price it at all with QuickBooks until you have made the call.
Wave Pro, and the arithmetic that surprised me
Wave Pro is $19 a month, or $190 a year if you pay annually. Monthly billing works out to $228 a year, so the annual commitment saves you $38.
The obvious reason to buy Pro is that it removes the $0.60 fixed fee per transaction. So I did the arithmetic to see how much volume you need before the fee saving pays for the subscription. The answer is that it never does.
The $0 fixed fee on Pro applies to the first 10 transactions a month. Ten transactions at $0.60 saved is $6 a month, which is $72 a year. Wave Pro costs $190 a year. Even at maximum benefit, the transaction fee saving covers $72 of a $190 bill, leaving $118 a year that you are paying for something else.
Here is that worked through on a store taking 100 card payments a month at $100 each, which is $10,000 of monthly volume.
| Line | Wave Starter | Wave Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription per year | $0 | $190 |
| Percentage fee at 2.9% per year | $3,480 | $3,480 |
| Fixed fee per year | $720 | $648 |
| Total per year | $4,200 | $4,318 |
Wave Pro costs $118 a year more than Wave Starter at that volume, and the gap does not close at higher volume because the fixed fee waiver is capped at ten transactions a month. So do not buy Pro to save on processing. Buy it, or do not buy it, for the feature list.
That $118 net is the honest price of automatic bank import, branded invoices, late payment reminders, receipt capture and dashboard insights. Put like that it is a reasonable deal, and it is a far more useful way to think about it than the marketing framing.
Where free stops being cheap
Here is the formula, and you will need to supply one number that only you know.
Wave Pro is $190 a year, which is $15.83 a month. If doing your bank reconciliation by hand on the free plan costs you more than $15.83 of your own time each month, Pro is cheaper than Starter. If you value your own hour at $50, that is nineteen minutes a month. If you value it at $16, that is an hour.
Almost nobody reconciles a month of store transactions in under an hour by hand. So for a store with real volume, Wave Pro is the cheaper of the two Wave plans on any honest accounting of time. Wave Starter is the right answer for a side project, a pre revenue business, or a solo operator with a handful of monthly transactions who genuinely does not mind the typing.
Now extend the same logic one step further. QuickBooks Simple Start is $456 a year in year two. The gap between it and Wave Pro is $266 a year, which is $22 a month. What that $22 buys is a bank feed with far more integration coverage, two accountant seats included in the plan, and a product your accountant almost certainly already knows. Whether that is worth $22 a month is a judgement call, and it is a much closer call than the free versus paid framing suggests.
Where the Free Tier Stops Being Free
Wave Starter excludes automatic transaction import, branded invoices, late payment reminders, receipt digitisation and dashboard insights. QuickBooks Simple Start is $456 a year in year two and includes a bank feed plus two accountant seats. Neither is the right answer for everyone, so price your own transaction volume before you pick.
The subscription cost, side by side
Both companies price differently enough that a straight table is worth having. Wave has two tiers. QuickBooks has four, and the advertised QuickBooks rate is a three month promotional rate, which is why year one and year two are different numbers.
| Plan | Advertised | Year one | Year two |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wave Starter | Free | $0 | $0 |
| Wave Pro annual | $190 a year | $190 | $190 |
| Wave Pro monthly | $19 a month | $228 | $228 |
| QuickBooks Simple Start | $19 a month | $399 | $456 |
| QuickBooks Essentials | $42.50 a month | $892.50 | $1,020 |
| QuickBooks Plus | $70 a month | $1,470 | $1,680 |
| QuickBooks Advanced | $170 a month | $3,570 | $4,080 |
Every advertised QuickBooks figure in that table is a promotional rate that runs for three months at 50% off, after which the list price of $38, $85, $140 or $340 a month resumes. Wave’s pricing has no promotional structure to unpick, which is one of the quieter advantages of the way it sells.
QuickBooks also offers a thirty day free trial alongside the promotional discount. I could not locate fine print this session confirming whether the trial and the discount can be combined, so I am not going to claim they cannot. The page offers both. I go through every Intuit tier and every bundle the same way in the breakdown of QuickBooks pricing costed for year one and year two.
What each product actually does
Price is the easy part. Capability is where the two products stop overlapping.
| Capability | Wave Starter | Wave Pro | QuickBooks Simple Start | QuickBooks Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unlimited invoices | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bank import and merge | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Branded invoices | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Late payment reminders | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Receipt digitisation | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Dashboard insights | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Inventory tracking | Not listed | Not listed | No | Yes |
| Published card processing rate | Yes | Yes | Not published | Not published |
| Accountant seats included | Not stated | Not stated | 2 | 2 |
| Class and location tracking | Not listed | Not listed | No | 40 classes |
A note on the inventory rows, because this is the kind of thing comparison posts get wrong by assuming. I did not find inventory tracking listed on Wave’s pricing page in either tier. That is not the same as Wave definitely not having it, and I am recording what the page shows rather than what I suspect. If stock valuation is a requirement, verify it with Wave directly before you decide on that basis.
On the QuickBooks side the inventory answer is unambiguous. Intuit’s inventory page states that inventory is available in QuickBooks Online Plus and QuickBooks Online Advanced. That makes $140 a month the entry price for inventory tracking, which is $1,680 a year in year two. The same page says it works with popular apps and names Amazon, Etsy and Shopify. It does not state a costing method, so I cannot tell you whether it uses first in first out or weighted average.
Payroll, and what neither page tells you
Wave lists payroll as starting from $25 a month. The per employee fee was not shown on the page I checked, and neither was the list of states where Wave provides tax filing service rather than self service. Both of those are real cost drivers and I am not going to invent them. If payroll is part of your decision, get those two answers from Wave in writing.
QuickBooks sells payroll as bundles rather than as a clean add on, and the arithmetic does not decompose into a base plan plus a fixed payroll fee. Workforce Payroll with Simple Start is $88 a month plus $6.50 per employee. Workforce Payroll with Essentials is $125 a month plus $6.50 per employee. Workforce Premium with Plus is $203 a month plus $10 per employee. All three carry the same 50% off for three months promotional structure.
A concrete example, because bundle pricing is hard to feel. Payroll with Essentials, three employees, at steady state list pricing: $125 times 12 is $1,500, plus $6.50 times three employees times 12 months is $234. That is $1,734 a year. Background checks are listed separately at starting from $29.99 per report. Intuit did not state state filing fees or contractor payment fees on that page, so treat those as not published.
Who should actually use Wave
I will give you the honest version rather than the version that pays better.
Use Wave Starter if you are pre revenue, running a side project, or doing fewer than roughly twenty transactions a month and you do not mind entering them. Free is free, the invoicing is real, and there is no artificial expiry pushing you to upgrade. For a business that has not proven itself yet, paying $456 a year for accounting software is money spent in the wrong place.
Use Wave Pro if you have real transaction volume, you want a bank feed, and you do not hold stock. $190 a year is genuinely cheap for what it does, and the $118 net cost after the transaction fee saving is one of the better value lines in this whole category.
Use QuickBooks Simple Start if you want two accountant seats in the price, a broader integration surface, and a product your bookkeeper opens every day without complaining. $456 a year in year two.
Use QuickBooks Plus if you hold inventory. That is the entire argument and it is not a close one, because $1,680 a year is the entry price for a capability that the free tier does not attempt. If you are a dropshipper who never touches stock, this reasoning does not apply to you, and I work through that specific case in the guide to accounting software for dropshipping on thin margins.
The migration cost nobody prices in
Here is the argument against starting free that I actually believe, and it is not a feature argument.
Starting on the free plan and moving later is not free. You will move a chart of accounts, historical transactions, open invoices, customer records and whatever reconciliation state you had built up. Some of that exports cleanly and some of it does not. The realistic cost is a weekend and a slightly worse set of comparatives for the year you switched in.
That is not a reason to avoid Wave. It is a reason to make the decision once, deliberately, with the volume you expect in eighteen months rather than the volume you have this week. If you already know you will need inventory tracking by next Christmas, starting on a plan that does not do inventory is buying a move you have already scheduled.
If you are in the position of having to make that move anyway, the sequence matters more than the tooling, and I have written up the order of operations in how to switch accounting software without losing your history.
The other free tier worth knowing about
Wave is not the only genuinely free option, and the second one is gated in a way that catches people out.
Zoho Books has a free plan, but it is limited to businesses whose revenue for the financial year does not exceed a threshold of $50K, and it caps you at up to 1,000 invoices created annually. That revenue gate is a hard stop rather than a soft nudge, and it is the reason the free Zoho plan is a poor choice for a growing store even though it looks more capable than Wave Starter on a feature grid. The full comparison sits in the piece on the $50K free tier and the invoice ceilings.
If your problem is broader than these two products, the wider survey of QuickBooks alternatives organised by the problem that sent you looking is a better starting point than another feature grid.
One last thing that is worth saying plainly. Whichever product you end up in, it does not file anything for you, and the sales tax question in particular is not solved by your bookkeeping software. If that is where your worry actually lives, start with the roundup of tax software for ecommerce sellers and take the specifics to a CPA.
Running the business behind the books
Bookkeeping software is a cost line. It never made anybody money. What moves the number at the top of the profit and loss is what you sell, at what margin, to whom, so it is worth spending more time on that than on a $19 subscription decision.
If you are still choosing what to sell, the list of profitable high ticket niches is the place I would start, because margin per order changes every downstream decision including which accounting tier you can afford.
The model itself is explained end to end in the piece on how high ticket dropshipping actually works, including why the bookkeeping stays simple when you never hold stock.
Supplier relationships are where most stores stall out. The complete step by step supplier sourcing guide covers the outreach, the terms and the paperwork.
Get the entity sorted before your first order rather than after. The walkthrough on business formation for high ticket dropshipping covers what to register and when, which also determines how your books need to be structured.
For the stack itself, I build stores on Shopify because it is the sales channel every accounting product integrates with first. For formation and registered agent service without a checkout full of upsells, I point people at Bizee.
Once real orders are moving, liability cover stops being optional, and Hiscox is where I send people for small business policies.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wave really free, with no catch?
Wave Starter is genuinely free with no expiry, but it excludes automatic import and merge of bank transactions, branded invoices, late payment reminders, receipt digitisation and dashboard insights. Payment processing is charged separately at 2.9% + $0.60 per credit card transaction and 3.4% + $0.60 per Amex transaction. Free means the subscription, not the whole relationship.
Does Wave Pro pay for itself in saved transaction fees?
No. The $0 fixed fee applies to the first 10 transactions a month, which caps the saving at $6 a month or $72 a year against a $190 a year subscription. Buy Pro for the bank feed, branded invoices, reminders and receipt capture, not for the processing saving.
What does QuickBooks charge to process a card?
Not published. Neither the QuickBooks pricing page nor the payments page lists an ACH, invoiced card, keyed card or in person rate. The payments page says rates are competitive with no monthly fees or minimums and that processing over $2,500 a month may qualify for up to 25% off standard rates, and gives 1-800-264-1859 as the number to call. Wave, by contrast, prints its rates on the pricing page.
Can Wave handle inventory for a physical products store?
Inventory tracking is not listed on Wave’s pricing page in either tier, so verify that directly with Wave rather than taking anybody’s word for it. On the Intuit side the answer is documented: inventory is available in QuickBooks Online Plus and Advanced, which puts the entry price at $140 a month list, or $1,680 a year.
How much does Wave payroll cost?
Wave lists payroll from $25 a month. The per employee fee and the list of states where Wave handles tax filing were not shown on the page I checked, so treat both as not published and ask Wave directly. QuickBooks sells payroll as bundles, starting at $88 a month plus $6.50 per employee when paired with Simple Start.
Should I start free and upgrade later?
Only if you genuinely do not know whether the business will work. Migrating a chart of accounts, historical transactions and open invoices later costs a weekend and leaves you with messier comparatives for the year you switched. Decide based on the volume you expect in eighteen months, not the volume you have this week.
Bottom Line
Wave Starter is the most honest free tier in this category. It says what it excludes, it does not expire, and the company publishes its processing rates in public while Intuit does not publish any. For a side project or a business that has not proven itself, it is the correct answer and paying Intuit $456 a year instead would be a waste.
Wave Pro at $190 a year is the better buy for anyone with real transaction volume, but buy it for the bank feed rather than the transaction fee waiver, which is capped at ten transactions a month and only ever saves you $72 of the $190.
QuickBooks earns its $456 a year when you want accountant seats in the price, a wider integration surface and a product your bookkeeper already knows. It earns its $1,680 a year for exactly one reason, which is inventory tracking, and if you hold stock that reason is decisive. If you do not hold stock, be honest with yourself about whether you are buying capability or buying reassurance. I go through the whole product in detail in the QuickBooks Online review of what the $19 headline actually costs.
Buy the Plan That Matches Your Volume
Simple Start is $456 a year at list, Essentials is $1,020 and Plus is $1,680, which is the first tier that tracks inventory. Wave Pro is $190 a year with no inventory tracking listed on its pricing page. Check the current terms on Intuit’s own page before you commit, because the advertised rate only covers three months.
If you would rather not build any of this yourself, the complete done for you high ticket dropshipping build and launch service hands you a finished store with the back office already wired up.
Related Articles
QuickBooks Online Review 2026: What the $19 Headline Actually Costs
QuickBooks vs FreshBooks 2026: Where Double Entry Accounting Actually Starts
QuickBooks vs Xero 2026: Seat Fees, Invoice Caps and the Real Annual Cost
How to Choose Accounting Software: The Five Gates That Decide It Before Price
How to Deduct Ecommerce Business Expenses

Trevor Fenner is an ecommerce entrepreneur and the founder of Ecommerce Paradise, a platform focused on helping entrepreneurs build and scale profitable high-ticket ecommerce and dropshipping businesses. With over a decade of hands-on experience, Trevor specializes in high-ticket dropshipping strategy, niche and product selection, supplier recruiting and onboarding, Google & Bing Shopping ads, ecommerce SEO, and systems-driven automation and scaling. Through Ecommerce Paradise, he provides free education via in-depth guides like How to Start High-Ticket Dropshipping, advanced training through the High-Ticket Dropshipping Masterclass, and fully done-for-you turnkey ecommerce services for entrepreneurs who want a faster, more hands-off path to growth. Trevor is known for emphasizing sustainable, real-world ecommerce models over hype-driven tactics, helping store owners build scalable, sellable, and location-independent brands.
Still deciding what to sell?
Grab the free list of 1,000+ niches that work for high-ticket dropshipping, sorted by category.
Free. Unsubscribe any time.

