This matchup is more interesting than it looks, because PuroAir and Coway are solving the same problem with opposite engineering priorities. One of them sips electricity and sells you filters constantly. The other burns power like a small appliance and asks for one filter set a year. I run Ecommerce Paradise, and appliance economics is what I look at all week, which is why this particular pairing produces a genuinely surprising answer.
The two machines people cross shop are the PuroAir 240 at $179.99 and the Airmega 200M at $229.99. Every price, wattage figure, decibel range, CADR number, filter cost and replacement interval below was pulled from the two manufacturers’ own storefronts during this session.
Here is the finding up front, and it cuts both ways. Coway costs $102.82 less over three years despite burning nearly twice the electricity, but PuroAir moves 49 percent more clean air per watt and is quieter across its entire speed range.
Want the Quieter Machine With the Lower Power Bill
The PuroAir 240 draws 45 watts against Coway’s 82, tops out at 48 decibels instead of 55.1, costs $50 less on the shelf, and carries a 100 day cleaner air guarantee so you can test both claims yourself.
Two Very Different Machines Wearing Similar Price Tags
The PuroAir 240 is a three stage tower with a pre filter, HEPA layer and activated carbon, rated at 45 watts and advertised for up to 1,000 square feet. It sells at $179.99 with a filter subscription attached or $199.99 as a one time purchase.
The Coway Airmega 200M is a squat, wall huggable box built around a heavier motor. The Coway Airmega 200M product page lists it at $229.99 with 82 watts of power consumption and a clean air delivery rate of 246 for smoke, 249 for dust and 277 for pollen.
Coway adds a bipolar ionizer as a fourth stage alongside the pre filter, deodorization filter and HEPA layer. PuroAir does not include an ionizing stage at all, which is a design choice worth knowing about rather than a straightforward advantage either way.
The fifty dollar hardware gap is the least interesting thing separating them. What actually decides this comparison is that one machine’s biggest ongoing expense is filters and the other’s is electricity.
The Electricity Line Is Coway’s Biggest Weakness
An air purifier is one of the few appliances people genuinely leave running around the clock, which makes power draw a real line item rather than a rounding error. At 82 watts against 45, the Coway is not slightly thirstier, it is 82 percent thirstier.
I am using 17.30 cents per kilowatt hour throughout, the 2025 United States annual average residential retail price. The formula is rated watts multiplied by 8,760 hours, divided by 1,000, then multiplied by 0.173.
Coway works out at 718.32 kilowatt hours a year, which costs $124.27. PuroAir at 45 watts uses 394.2 kilowatt hours and costs $68.20, so Coway carries a $56.07 annual penalty before a single filter is bought.
Say the caveat plainly, because it applies to both sides equally. Rated wattage is maximum draw, so a unit sitting on auto or low most of the day will use less, and I apply that same ceiling assumption to both machines so the comparison stays honest in both directions.
Regulators frame it the same way. The EPA page on air cleaners and air filters in the home is careful to note that portable air cleaners can reduce indoor air pollution but cannot remove all pollutants, and that source control and ventilation come first.
Where Coway Buys That Power Back: One Filter Set a Year
Now the line that reverses everything. PuroAir instructs you to replace the filter about every 90 days, which is four filters a year at $40.50 on the subscription price, or $162.00 annually.
Coway asks for one set. The Coway Airmega 200M and AP-1512HH filter set costs $54.99, currently discounted from $64.99, and contains one Green True HEPA filter plus two deodorization filters.
That packaging is deliberate and it maps exactly to a year of use. The HEPA element is rated for twelve months and each deodorization filter for six, so a single $54.99 purchase covers both consumables for a full year with nothing left over.
Set the two against each other and the gap is stark. PuroAir wants $162.00 a year in filters and Coway wants $54.99, a difference of $107.01 that swamps the $56.07 electricity penalty three times over.
I laid out the full PuroAir filter ladder, the subscription discount mechanics and the point where consumables overtake the hardware price in my breakdown of what PuroAir actually costs to own. This article only borrows the two lines that bear on Coway.
Three Year Total Cost of Ownership at the National Average Rate
Three years is the right window because it is long enough for consumables to dominate and short enough that most people still own the machine. Both columns get the same electricity rate, the same 8,760 hour year and the same use of rated wattage.
PuroAir comes in at $179.99 for the machine, plus twelve filters at $40.50 which is $486.00, plus $204.60 of power, for a three year total of $870.59. I use the subscription path because it is the cheaper of PuroAir’s two options.
Coway comes in at $229.99 for the machine, plus three annual filter sets at $54.99 which is $164.97, plus $372.81 of power, for a three year total of $767.77. The gap is $102.82 in Coway’s favor.
Read that result carefully, because it is counterintuitive. Coway spends $168.21 more on electricity across three years than PuroAir does and still finishes more than a hundred dollars ahead, purely on filter cadence.
There is one scenario where PuroAir takes it back. PuroAir’s own FAQ softens the replacement interval to three to five months depending on usage, and at the five month end you buy 2.4 filters a year instead of four.
Run that version and PuroAir drops to $676.19 over three years, which beats Coway by $91.58. That is a real and legitimate PuroAir win, but it depends entirely on you ignoring the 90 day instruction printed on every product page.
The Electricity Rate Where PuroAir Finally Wins
Because Coway’s disadvantage is power and PuroAir’s is consumables, the winner flips depending on what you pay for electricity. That relationship is worth solving rather than guessing at.
Coway’s three year total is $394.96 in fixed costs plus 2,154.96 kilowatt hours multiplied by your rate. PuroAir’s is $665.99 in fixed costs plus 1,182.60 kilowatt hours multiplied by the same rate.
Set those two expressions equal and the crossover lands at 27.9 cents per kilowatt hour. Below that rate Coway wins, above it PuroAir wins, and the further you go in either direction the wider the margin gets.
That threshold is not hypothetical for everyone. The EIA state electricity profiles put Hawaii’s average retail price at 38.00 cents and California’s at 27.04 cents per kilowatt hour, against a national all sector average of 12.68 cents.
So the practical rule is simple. If you live somewhere with expensive power and you intend to follow PuroAir’s stated filter schedule, PuroAir is the cheaper machine, and everywhere else Coway is.
Year One Is a Dead Heat Within a Dollar
One of the odder things about this pairing is how identical the first twelve months look. Coway costs $50 more up front and then immediately starts saving money, and the two lines cross almost exactly at the one year mark.
PuroAir’s first year is $179.99 plus $162.00 in filters plus $68.20 in power, which totals $410.19. Coway’s first year is $229.99 plus $54.99 plus $124.27, which totals $409.25.
The two machines finish year one 94 cents apart. If you were only planning to keep a purifier for twelve months, this comparison would be a genuine coin flip.
Everything after that is where Coway pulls away. Its annual running cost is $179.26 against PuroAir’s $230.20, a $50.94 gap that repeats every year for as long as you own the machine.
Not Sure You Want a Filter Arriving Every 90 Days
There is no membership fee attached to PuroAir’s subscription. It is a 25 percent filter discount you can pause or skip at any time, the two year warranty applies whether you subscribe or not, and the 100 day guarantee runs regardless.
Clean Air Per Watt, the Line PuroAir Genuinely Wins
Cost is not the only way to score these machines, and on raw efficiency PuroAir takes this one outright. Dividing airflow by rated wattage gives you clean air delivered per unit of power.
Coway produces a certified 249 CFM of dust clean air delivery from 82 watts, which works out at 3.04 cubic feet per minute per watt. PuroAir produces an independently measured 204 CFM from 45 watts, which is 4.53 per watt.
PuroAir delivers roughly 49 percent more clean air per watt on those figures. That is a real engineering win and it deserves saying plainly, even though it does not carry the overall cost verdict.
Efficiency of exactly this kind is what certification programs measure. The ENERGY STAR key product criteria for room air cleaners set minimum integrated energy factor thresholds tied to PM2.5 clean air delivery rate bins, which is the formal version of the same ratio.
Certified CADR Against a Square Footage Claim
Coway publishes three separate clean air delivery rates and states its room size at a specific air change rate. The 200M is listed at 361 square feet at 4.8 air changes per hour, which tells you both how big a room and how fast.
PuroAir publishes no certified clean air delivery rate for any model in its lineup. Its 240 advertises up to 1,000 square feet with no rate attached, so there is no way to check the claim against a standard.
The industry has a convention for exactly this. The AHAM air filtration standard guidance holds that a unit’s tobacco smoke clean air delivery rate should be at least two thirds of the room’s area in square feet.
I ran that calculation against PuroAir’s own headline number in my skeptical review of PuroAir coverage claims and filter economics, so I am not repeating it here. For this comparison the point is narrower: Coway hands you the inputs and PuroAir does not.
Independent bench testing of the PuroAir 240 has produced figures around 183 to 204 cubic feet per minute. I use the top of that range everywhere in this article, which is the most generous reading available to the brand.
Noise Across the Whole Speed Range
PuroAir wins this category cleanly, and unlike the efficiency line it is a difference you will actually notice. The 240 publishes 24 decibels on low and 48 decibels on high.
Coway publishes an operating range of 24.4 to 55.1 decibels for the 200M. At the quiet end the two are effectively identical, but at full speed Coway is 7.1 decibels louder.
That top end matters more than people expect. When an air quality sensor detects cooking smoke or vacuuming and kicks the unit to maximum, 55 decibels is conversation level noise while 48 is closer to a quiet refrigerator.
If the purifier lives in a bedroom, a nursery or a room where you take calls, that seven decibel ceiling difference is worth more than the hundred dollars Coway saves you over three years.
Filter Architecture and What You Are Actually Replacing
The two brands package consumables very differently, and it is worth understanding what you are buying each time. PuroAir sells a single combined cartridge that contains all three stages in one unit.
Coway splits the job. Its washable pre filter stays in the machine permanently, while the deodorization filter and the HEPA filter are separate replaceable elements sold together in one set.
That split is the whole reason Coway’s annual filter bill is a third of PuroAir’s. You are not throwing away a HEPA element every ninety days because carbon has stopped absorbing odors, which is exactly what an all in one cartridge forces you to do.
It cuts against Coway in one way. Two filter changes a year at different intervals is slightly more to keep track of than one identical cartridge arriving automatically every quarter.
Warranty Disclosure and Return Windows
PuroAir gives you a two year warranty automatically at purchase, then offers a lifetime tier that stays alive only while a filter subscription is active and genuine filters are used. That is a retention mechanism rather than a gift, and it is worth reading as one.
Coway does not state a warranty length anywhere on the Airmega 200M product page, which is a disclosure gap I would want closed before spending $229.99. You have to go looking in support documentation to find coverage terms that PuroAir puts in front of you at checkout.
The trial window is a clearer PuroAir win. Its 100 day cleaner air guarantee gives you more than three months in your actual room, which is long enough to watch one full filter cycle and see the real running cost.
Coway relies on whatever return terms the retailer offers, which typically means thirty days. That is long enough to decide whether a machine is too loud and nowhere near long enough to feel what it costs.
Who Should Buy Which, by Room and by Utility Bill
For a bedroom or nursery where noise is the deciding factor, take PuroAir. The 48 decibel ceiling against Coway’s 55.1 is the single most noticeable difference between these two machines in daily use.
For a living room or open plan space where the unit runs continuously and nobody is sleeping next to it, take Coway. You get certified performance data, a filter bill a third the size, and $102.82 back over three years.
For anyone paying more than about 28 cents a kilowatt hour, the arithmetic flips to PuroAir. Coway’s 82 watt draw stops being affordable well before PuroAir’s filter cadence stops being annoying.
For a small home office, neither of these is really the right machine. PuroAir’s 100i at $99.99 costs $508.74 over three years and moves plenty of air for a room that size, and I compared the mid range option against its closest rival in my head to head of PuroAir against Levoit.
What a Consumables Business Looks Like Next to a Hardware Business
There is a second reason to study these two companies side by side, and it has nothing to do with which box you put in your living room. They monetize the same customer in fundamentally different ways.
PuroAir sells hardware thin and attaches a 90 day consumable priced at roughly 90 percent of the unit price every year. Coway sells hardware at a healthier margin and collects $54.99 annually afterward, which is a fraction of the recurring revenue per customer.
A one time $180 sale is a transaction, while a $180 sale that reliably produces $162 a year afterward is an asset, and that changes what you can afford to spend acquiring the customer. It is the idea underneath my guide to what high ticket dropshipping actually involves.
Indoor air quality keeps earning a place on my high ticket niches list for exactly this reason. Order values are healthy and the recurring consumable revenue is more predictable than almost anything else in home appliances.
The hard part is access, because air quality brands gate authorized dealer status tightly and approval is the whole game. I walk through that process in detail in my guide on how to find suppliers for high ticket products.
No manufacturer will take a dealer application seriously without a real legal entity behind it, and that is the step most people skip before wondering why nobody replies. My walkthrough of business formation for high ticket dropshipping covers the entity, EIN and sales tax setup in the right order.
Doing all of it alone takes months, and most people stall between the paperwork and the first approved supplier. If you would rather skip the grind, our done for you store build and launch service handles niche research, supplier recruiting and the store build for you.
PuroAir vs Coway Head to Head Specs
Every figure below came off the two manufacturers’ own product pages during this session. Wattage is rated draw rather than measured consumption, and the PuroAir airflow number is independent bench testing because the company publishes none.
| Specification | PuroAir 240 | Coway Airmega 200M |
|---|---|---|
| Brand | PuroAir | Coway |
| Price today | $179.99 subscribed, $199.99 one time | $229.99 |
| Published CADR | None published | 246 smoke, 249 dust, 277 pollen |
| Airflow used here | 204 CFM measured independently | 249 CFM dust, published |
| Coverage claim | Up to 1,000 sq ft, no rate stated | 361 sq ft at 4.8 ACH |
| Rated watts | 45W at 120V | 82W |
| Airflow per watt | 4.53 CFM per watt | 3.04 CFM per watt |
| Noise range | 24 dB to 48 dB | 24.4 dB to 55.1 dB |
| Filtration stages | Pre filter, HEPA, activated carbon | Pre filter, deodorization, HEPA, ionizer |
| Filter cost | $40.50 subscribed, $54.00 one time | $54.99 per set, listed from $64.99 |
| Stated filter life | 90 days on product pages | HEPA 12 months, deodorization 6 months |
| Annual filter spend | $162.00 | $54.99 |
| Annual electricity | $68.20 | $124.27 |
| Warranty | 2 years, lifetime while subscribed | Not stated on the product page |
| Return window | 100 day guarantee | Standard retail return terms |
Three Year Cost Table
Same electricity rate, same 8,760 hour year, same use of rated wattage on both sides. The PuroAir column uses the subscription path throughout because it is the cheaper of its two options.
| Cost line | PuroAir 240 | Coway Airmega 200M |
|---|---|---|
| Brand | PuroAir | Coway |
| Machine | $179.99 | $229.99 |
| Filters over 3 years | 12 at $40.50 equals $486.00 | 3 sets at $54.99 equals $164.97 |
| Electricity per year | $68.20 | $124.27 |
| Electricity over 3 years | $204.60 | $372.81 |
| Three year total | $870.59 | $767.77 |
| Cost per CFM over 3 years | $4.27 | $3.08 |
| Year one total | $410.19 | $409.25 |
| Best case for that brand | $676.19 at a 5 month cadence | $767.77, no cadence flexibility stated |
The year one row is the one worth staring at. These two machines are 94 cents apart after twelve months and $102.82 apart after thirty six, which tells you the entire verdict is a compounding effect rather than a purchase decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does the Coway Airmega 200M draw nearly twice the watts of the PuroAir 240
Because it is moving more air through more filter media. Coway publishes 249 CFM of dust clean air delivery against PuroAir’s independently measured 204, and it runs a fourth ionizing stage on top of the three filtration layers. The extra performance is real, it just costs $56.07 a year in electricity at the national average rate.
At what electricity rate does the PuroAir 240 become the cheaper machine to own
About 27.9 cents per kilowatt hour. Below that Coway’s cheap annual filter set wins, and above it PuroAir’s lower 45 watt draw takes over. Hawaii and California are the two states where this crossover is a live question rather than a hypothetical.
What is actually inside a Coway Airmega 200M replacement filter set
One Green True HEPA filter and two deodorization filters, priced together at $54.99. The HEPA element is rated for twelve months and each deodorization filter for six, so one set covers a full year of use with nothing wasted. The pre filter is washable and stays in the machine permanently.
Is the Coway filter set cheaper than four PuroAir filters before electricity is counted
Dramatically. Coway asks $54.99 a year while PuroAir asks $162.00 at its discounted subscription price, or $216.00 if you decline the subscription. That $107.01 annual difference is the single biggest number in this entire comparison.
Which of these two is better for a nursery or a light sleeper
PuroAir, and it is not close at the top of the range. Both machines sit around 24 decibels on their lowest setting, but PuroAir tops out at 48 decibels against Coway’s 55.1, so the difference shows up whenever a sensor pushes the unit to full speed overnight. Neither machine treats any condition, and both simply reduce airborne particulates.
Does Coway publish a warranty length for the Airmega 200M
Not on the product page, which is a real disclosure gap on a $229.99 purchase. PuroAir states two years up front with a subscription linked lifetime tier layered on top, so you know exactly what you are getting before checkout. If warranty clarity matters to you, that asymmetry is worth weighing.
Bottom Line
Coway wins this on cost, and it wins it from behind. The Airmega 200M costs $50 more on the shelf and $168.21 more in electricity over three years, then erases both with a filter bill that is a third the size, finishing $102.82 ahead at $767.77 against $870.59.
PuroAir wins on the things you feel rather than the things you calculate. It is 7.1 decibels quieter at full speed, it delivers 49 percent more clean air per watt, it costs $50 less to walk out the door with, and it gives you 100 days to change your mind instead of thirty.
Two conditions flip the cost verdict. If you pay more than about 27.9 cents per kilowatt hour, or if you genuinely stretch PuroAir filters to the five month end of its own FAQ range, PuroAir becomes the cheaper machine.
Buy the Coway if the purifier lives in a living room or open plan space, if you want certified clean air delivery data before you spend, and if your electricity is priced near the national average. That is the majority case.
Buy the PuroAir if it is going in a bedroom or nursery, if you pay high electricity rates, if you want the lower entry price, or if you want more than three months to test the running cost in your own home before the return window closes.
Decide With 100 Days to Check the Numbers Yourself
Coway wins on three year cost at average electricity rates. PuroAir wins on noise, on airflow per watt, on entry price, and on the length of the window you get to change your mind.
Related Articles
PuroAir vs Levoit 2026: Which Air Purifier Actually Costs Less to Run?
PuroAir Review 2026: Honest Take on Coverage and Filter Cost
PuroAir Pricing in 2026: The Real Cost of Ownership
Best Air Purifiers for Home to Improve Indoor Air Quality in 2026
The Best High-Ticket Affiliate Marketing Products by Category (2026)

Trevor Fenner is an ecommerce entrepreneur and the founder of Ecommerce Paradise, a platform focused on helping entrepreneurs build and scale profitable high-ticket ecommerce and dropshipping businesses. With over a decade of hands-on experience, Trevor specializes in high-ticket dropshipping strategy, niche and product selection, supplier recruiting and onboarding, Google & Bing Shopping ads, ecommerce SEO, and systems-driven automation and scaling. Through Ecommerce Paradise, he provides free education via in-depth guides like How to Start High-Ticket Dropshipping, advanced training through the High-Ticket Dropshipping Masterclass, and fully done-for-you turnkey ecommerce services for entrepreneurs who want a faster, more hands-off path to growth. Trevor is known for emphasizing sustainable, real-world ecommerce models over hype-driven tactics, helping store owners build scalable, sellable, and location-independent brands.
Still deciding what to sell?
Grab the free list of 1,000+ niches that work for high-ticket dropshipping, sorted by category.
Free. Unsubscribe any time.
