Putting PuroAir against Dyson looks unfair for about ten seconds, and then the arithmetic turns around and surprises you. One machine costs $179.99 and one costs $399.99, which makes the verdict feel obvious before you have run a single number. I run Ecommerce Paradise, and I look at appliance economics from the seller side all week, which is why I ran it anyway.
The result is the strangest finding in this whole series. The PuroAir 240 costs less to buy and more to own than the Dyson Purifier Cool PC1 over three years, before a single watt of electricity is counted on either side.
This is also the one comparison where I cannot put both machines on a certified performance axis, because neither brand publishes an AHAM verified clean air delivery rate. Every price, filter interval, warranty term and airflow figure below came off the two manufacturers’ own storefronts during this session.
Want Clean Air Without Spending Four Hundred Dollars to Start
The PuroAir 240 costs $179.99 against Dyson’s $399.99, publishes 24 decibels on low where Dyson publishes no figure at all, and gives you 100 days to send it back instead of 30.
A Four Hundred Dollar Machine Against a One Eighty Machine
The PuroAir 240 is a three stage tower with a pre filter, HEPA layer and activated carbon, rated at 45 watts and advertised for up to 1,000 square feet. It lists at $179.99 with a filter subscription attached or $199.99 as a one time purchase.
The Dyson Purifier Cool PC1 sits at $399.99, reduced from a $549.99 list price. It is a 41.3 inch bladeless tower with a combined glass HEPA H13 and activated carbon filter, ten speed settings and 350 degree oscillation.
Above that sits the Dyson Purifier Big+Quiet Formaldehyde at $899.99 in both the BP03 and BP04 configurations. That machine competes with nothing PuroAir sells on price, and I treat it separately later.
Comparing these on sticker price alone tells you almost nothing, because the two companies charge for completely different things. PuroAir charges for the consumable and Dyson charges for the object.
What Dyson Actually Sells and Why Cost Per CADR Misses It
I have spent two previous articles scoring air purifiers on dollars per unit of airflow, and that metric simply does not describe what a Dyson buyer is purchasing. Pretending otherwise would be a lazy way to score an easy win.
The PC1 is a cooling fan as much as it is a purifier. It has ten speed settings and 350 degree oscillation, which means it earns its floor space in July as well as in allergy season, and you are not storing a second appliance in a closet half the year.
It is also an object designed to be seen. A 41.3 inch bladeless tower in nickel is something people put in a living room deliberately, which is not a sentence anyone has ever written about a beige plastic box with a filter door.
Then there is the ecosystem. Dyson runs everything through the MyDyson app, including filter life notifications that tell you when a specific element is exhausted rather than counting down a fixed 90 day timer.
None of that shows up in a cost per CFM table, and all of it is what the money buys. Judge Dyson on those terms and the price stops looking absurd, even though it stays high.
The Measurement Problem Neither Brand Solves
Here is the awkward thing both companies have in common. Neither Dyson nor PuroAir publishes an AHAM verified clean air delivery rate for the models compared here, which removes the one metric that would let you check either claim against a standard.
That standard exists and it is not obscure. The AHAM Verifide directory of certified air cleaners lists models with tested CADR figures and explains that a unit’s tobacco smoke rate should be at least two thirds of the room area in square feet.
PuroAir substitutes a square footage claim with no rate attached. Dyson substitutes a volumetric airflow figure quoted in gallons per second, which is a different quantity again.
Regulators are careful for a reason. The EPA guidance on air cleaners and air filters in the home states that portable air cleaners can reduce indoor air pollution but cannot remove all pollutants, and that reducing sources and ventilating come first.
I worked through what PuroAir’s headline coverage figure actually supports in my skeptical review of PuroAir coverage claims and filter economics, so I am not redoing that here. For this matchup the honest summary is that both brands ask you to trust a number neither has had certified.
Gallons Per Second, Translated Into Something Comparable
Dyson’s airflow language is unusual enough that it is worth converting. One US gallon is 0.133681 cubic feet, so one gallon per second is 8.02 cubic feet per minute.
Dyson describes the PC1 as projecting over 76 gallons per second of airflow, which converts to roughly 610 cubic feet per minute. That is total air movement, not filtered air delivery, and it includes room air entrained by the jet rather than pushed through the filter.
The Big+Quiet is described differently and the wording matters. Dyson says it delivers more than 21 gallons of purified air per second, which converts to roughly 168 cubic feet per minute of purified air.
Independent bench testing of the PuroAir 240 has produced figures around 183 to 204 cubic feet per minute, and I use the top of that range throughout as the most generous reading available. Note carefully that these are three different measurement bases and none of them is an AHAM CADR, so treat any direct ranking between them as indicative rather than settled.
Filter Schedules Measured in Years Against Schedules Measured in Days
This is where the comparison stops being close. PuroAir instructs you to replace the filter about every 90 days, which is four filters a year at $40.50 on the subscription price, or $162.00 annually.
Dyson’s PC1 uses a single 360 degree combi glass HEPA and carbon filter at $79.99, and the recommendation is to replace it every twelve months. That is $79.99 a year against PuroAir’s $162.00, or half the money for a filter that costs twice as much per unit.
The Big+Quiet stretches the interval further than any consumer purifier I have priced. The Dyson BP04 spare parts listing prices the H13 HEPA element at $169.99 on a five year replacement recommendation and the K-Carbon filter at $109.99 on a two year recommendation.
Dyson also states that the selective catalytic oxidation filter, which the company says continuously destroys formaldehyde, never needs replacing at all. Whether that stage matters to you depends entirely on your home, and it is not something I would buy a purifier for on its own.
Run those intervals across three years and the picture is lopsided. PuroAir buys twelve filters, the PC1 buys three, and the Big+Quiet buys exactly one.
Three Year Cost With the Electricity Line Nobody Can Complete
I have used the same electricity assumption throughout this series: 17.30 cents per kilowatt hour, the 2025 United States annual average residential retail price, applied to rated wattage across 8,760 hours a year. That assumption breaks here through no fault of my own.
Dyson does not publish maximum power consumption for the PC1 or the Big+Quiet on its United States product pages, and neither model appears in the ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaner listings I checked. I will not invent a wattage figure to fill the gap.
So the tables below show PuroAir with electricity included and Dyson with the power line marked as not published. That means every Dyson total you see is understated and every PuroAir total is complete, which biases the comparison against Dyson rather than for it.
On a like for like basis of hardware plus filters only, the PuroAir 240 costs $665.99 across three years and the Dyson PC1 costs $639.96. The Dyson is $26.03 cheaper despite costing $220.00 more to buy.
Add PuroAir’s electricity and its three year total reaches $870.59. I broke down that figure, the subscription mechanics behind it and the crossover point where consumables overtake hardware in my full breakdown of what PuroAir costs to own.
Four Hundred Dollars Is a Lot to Risk on a Thirty Day Return
PuroAir gives you 100 days instead of Dyson’s 30, charges no membership fee on its filter plan, publishes a 24 decibel low setting where Dyson publishes none, and lets you start at $179.99 rather than $399.99.
The Wattage Dyson Would Have to Draw Before It Costs More
Missing data does not have to mean an unanswerable question. Instead of guessing Dyson’s power draw, I can solve for the figure at which the verdict would flip.
The PuroAir 240 costs $870.59 over three years with electricity included, and the PC1 costs $639.96 over the same period on hardware and filters alone. That leaves Dyson $230.63 of headroom, which is $76.88 a year, or 444.4 kilowatt hours.
Spread across 8,760 hours, that works out at 50.7 watts. The PC1 would have to average more than 50.7 watts continuously, every hour of every day for three years, before it becomes the more expensive machine to own.
The same exercise on the premium tier is even more lopsided. The Big+Quiet would need to average more than 94.7 watts continuously before its three year total exceeded that of the PuroAir 400.
I cannot tell you whether either machine clears those thresholds, and I am not going to pretend otherwise. What I can tell you is that the bar Dyson has to clear is high, and PuroAir’s filter cadence is what put it there.
The Premium Tier, Where the Gap Gets Absurd
PuroAir’s flagship is the 400 at $279.99 subscribed or $324.99 one time, drawing 80 watts and running 31 decibels on low and 60 on high. Its filter costs $66.39 subscribed and, at the stated 90 day cadence, needs replacing four times a year.
That produces a three year filter bill of $796.68 on a machine that cost $279.99. The consumables alone come to 88.5 percent of the entire purchase price of a $899.99 Dyson Big+Quiet Formaldehyde.
Stack the three year totals excluding electricity on both sides. The PuroAir 400 lands at $1,076.67 while the Big+Quiet lands at $1,009.98, so the machine that costs three times as much to buy is $66.69 cheaper across three years.
Include PuroAir’s electricity and the 400 climbs to $1,440.39. That is a $430.41 gap in favor of a Dyson that has not yet had its own power draw counted at all.
Noise Figures, Published and Withheld
PuroAir wins the disclosure contest outright here, and it is a genuine credit. The 240 publishes 24 decibels on low and 48 on high, and the 400 publishes 31 and 60.
Dyson publishes no decibel figure on either United States product page I checked. The Big+Quiet is described as acoustically engineered to operate quietly even at its highest power setting, which is a claim rather than a measurement.
That asymmetry matters if the machine is going in a bedroom. PuroAir hands you a number you can compare against a 30 decibel library or a 50 decibel refrigerator, and Dyson asks you to take its word and use the return window.
In fairness to Dyson, the acoustic engineering on the Big+Quiet is a headline feature rather than an afterthought. I simply cannot verify it against a published figure, and I would rather say so than repeat marketing copy as data.
Warranty, Trial Windows and the App
Both brands ship a two year warranty as standard, so that line is a genuine tie. PuroAir layers a lifetime tier on top that stays alive only while a filter subscription is active and genuine filters are used, which is a retention mechanism rather than a gift.
The trial window is not close. PuroAir offers a 100 day cleaner air guarantee against Dyson’s 30 day money back policy, which is more than three times as long on a machine that costs less than half as much.
On a $399.99 purchase, thirty days is a thin window. It is long enough to learn whether a machine is too loud and nowhere near long enough to feel what the running cost is.
Dyson takes the app category comfortably. MyDyson reports filter life per element and pushes replacement notifications, which is meaningfully better than the fixed timer approach, and the PC1 also answers to voice assistants.
Two Rooms, Two Answers
For a living room where the appliance is visible, runs year round and doubles as a cooling fan in summer, the Dyson PC1 is a defensible purchase at $399.99. You are buying two appliances, an object you do not mind looking at, and a filter you touch once a year.
For a bedroom or nursery where the machine hides in a corner and nobody cares what it looks like, PuroAir is the sane choice. It costs $220 less to start, publishes a 24 decibel low setting, and gives you more than three months to decide.
For a large space with formaldehyde or heavy odor concerns and a budget that stretches to $899.99, the Big+Quiet is the only machine here with filter intervals measured in years. That is a narrow use case, and outside it the price is very hard to justify.
For anyone comparing PuroAir against mainstream competitors rather than a design brand, two other matchups will serve you better. Start with my head to head against Levoit on three year running cost. Then read the one against Coway on filters versus electricity, which flips on your utility rate.
What a Design Led Brand Teaches a Cost Led Seller
There is a business lesson sitting in this comparison that has nothing to do with which purifier you buy. Two companies are extracting very different amounts of money from the same customer using opposite strategies.
PuroAir sells hardware thin and recovers its margin through a 90 day consumable priced at roughly 90 percent of the unit price annually. Dyson sells hardware at a premium, then deliberately makes the consumable nearly invisible by stretching intervals to years.
Both models work, and both are worth understanding before you pick a niche. A one time $180 sale is a transaction while a $180 sale that reliably produces $162 a year is an asset, which is the core idea in my guide to what high ticket dropshipping actually involves.
Dyson’s approach is the one that scales into higher order values. That is why air quality and premium home appliances keep appearing on my high ticket niches list, where the margin comes from the machine rather than the refill.
The catch with premium brands is that they are the hardest to get approved by, and dealer status is the entire game. I walk through that approval process step by step in my guide on how to find suppliers for high ticket products.
No manufacturer at this tier will read your application without a real legal entity behind it, which is the step most people skip before wondering why nobody replies. My walkthrough of business formation for high ticket dropshipping covers the entity, EIN and sales tax setup in the right order.
All of that takes months, and most people stall between the paperwork and the first approved supplier. If you would rather skip the grind, our done for you store build and launch service handles niche research, supplier recruiting and the store build for you.
PuroAir vs Dyson Head to Head Specs
Every figure below came off the two manufacturers’ own pages during this session. Where a company does not publish a figure I have said so rather than substituting an estimate.
| Specification | PuroAir 240 | Dyson Purifier Cool PC1 |
|---|---|---|
| Brand | PuroAir | Dyson |
| Price today | $179.99 subscribed, $199.99 one time | $399.99, listed from $549.99 |
| Certified CADR | None published | None published |
| Airflow claim | 204 CFM measured independently | Over 76 gallons per second, about 610 CFM |
| Coverage claim | Up to 1,000 sq ft, no rate stated | Whole room via 350 degree oscillation |
| Filter media | Pre filter, HEPA, activated carbon | Glass HEPA H13 plus activated carbon |
| Rated watts | 45W at 120V | Not published |
| Noise | 24 dB low, 48 dB high | Not published |
| Filter price | $40.50 subscribed, $54.00 one time | $79.99 |
| Stated filter life | 90 days on product pages | Every 12 months |
| Filters in 3 years | 12 | 3 |
| Annual filter spend | $162.00 | $79.99 |
| Warranty | 2 years, lifetime while subscribed | 2 year limited |
| Return window | 100 day guarantee | 30 day money back |
| Extras | Air quality sensor, auto mode | Cooling fan, 10 speeds, app, voice control |
Three Year Cost Table
PuroAir figures include electricity at 17.30 cents per kilowatt hour applied to rated wattage across 8,760 hours a year. Dyson does not publish wattage for either model, so those power lines are blank and every Dyson total shown is understated.
| Cost line | PuroAir 240 | Dyson PC1 | PuroAir 400 | Dyson Big+Quiet |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand | PuroAir | Dyson | PuroAir | Dyson |
| Machine | $179.99 | $399.99 | $279.99 | $899.99 |
| Filters over 3 years | 12 at $40.50 equals $486.00 | 3 at $79.99 equals $239.97 | 12 at $66.39 equals $796.68 | 1 K-Carbon at $109.99 |
| Hardware plus filters | $665.99 | $639.96 | $1,076.67 | $1,009.98 |
| Electricity over 3 years | $204.60 | Not published | $363.72 | Not published |
| Three year total | $870.59 | $639.96 plus power | $1,440.39 | $1,009.98 plus power |
| Wattage needed to lose | Not applicable | Over 50.7W continuous | Not applicable | Over 94.7W continuous |
The hardware plus filters row is the fairest single line in that table, because it compares both brands on data both of them publish. On that basis Dyson wins both tiers, which is not the sentence I expected to write about a $899.99 purifier.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a Dyson purifier actually cheaper to own than a PuroAir
On hardware and filters across three years, yes. The PC1 comes to $639.96 against $665.99 for the PuroAir 240, and the Big+Quiet comes to $1,009.98 against $1,076.67 for the PuroAir 400. Dyson does not publish wattage, so its true totals are higher than those figures, but the filter cadence gap is large enough that it would take a very thirsty machine to close it.
Does Dyson publish how many watts its purifiers use
Not on the United States product pages for the PC1 or the Big+Quiet, and neither model turned up in the ENERGY STAR certified room air cleaner listings I checked. PuroAir publishes 45 watts for the 240 and 80 watts for the 400, which is a straightforward disclosure win for the cheaper brand.
What does the formaldehyde filter on the Big+Quiet actually replace
Nothing on a schedule, which is the point of it. Dyson states the selective catalytic oxidation filter continuously destroys formaldehyde and never needs replacing, alongside an H13 HEPA element rated for five years and a K-Carbon filter rated for two. Over three years that adds up to a single $109.99 purchase.
How does Dyson’s gallons per second figure compare to a CADR number
It does not compare cleanly, and that is worth knowing before you try. One gallon per second converts to 8.02 cubic feet per minute, so the PC1’s 76 gallons per second is about 610 CFM of total airflow while the Big+Quiet’s 21 gallons of purified air per second is about 168 CFM. Neither is an AHAM tested clean air delivery rate, so treat any ranking against a certified CADR as indicative only.
Is the cooling fan function worth paying for
It depends on whether it replaces something. If you already own a tower fan you store every winter, the PC1 folds two appliances into one and the $220 premium over a PuroAir 240 starts looking like a fan purchase rather than a purifier premium. If you have central air and no use for a fan, you are paying for a feature you will never switch on.
Which one should I buy if I want the machine to disappear into a living room
Dyson, and it is the clearest non financial argument in its favor. A 41.3 inch bladeless tower in nickel is designed to be looked at, while PuroAir is designed to be functional and inexpensive. Design is a legitimate reason to spend more, as long as you know that is what you are spending on.
Bottom Line
Dyson is far more expensive to buy and, on the data both companies publish, cheaper to own. The PC1 costs $639.96 across three years in hardware and filters against $665.99 for the PuroAir 240, and the $899.99 Big+Quiet costs $1,009.98 against $1,076.67 for the PuroAir 400.
The cause is entirely PuroAir’s 90 day filter cadence. Twelve filters in three years against three for the PC1 and one for the Big+Quiet is a gap no per filter discount can close, and it turns a cheap machine into an expensive one.
PuroAir keeps four genuine advantages, and they are not trivial. It costs $220 less to start, publishes noise and wattage figures Dyson withholds, charges no membership fee on its filter plan, and gives you 100 days to return it instead of 30.
Buy the Dyson PC1 if you want a purifier that is also a fan, if the machine has to look good in a shared room, if you value an app that tracks filter life per element, or if replacing a filter once a year instead of four times matters to you.
Buy the PuroAir 240 if $399.99 is more than you want to commit to a purifier, if published decibel and wattage data is how you make decisions, or if you want a genuinely long window to test the machine before you are stuck with it. Neither of these appliances treats any condition, and both simply reduce airborne particulates, so buy on cost, noise and disclosure rather than on any promise beyond that.
Start at $179.99 and Decide With Real Numbers in Hand
Dyson wins on three year filter cost and on design. PuroAir wins on entry price, on published noise and wattage data, and on giving you 100 days instead of 30 to change your mind.
Related Articles
PuroAir vs Levoit 2026: Which Air Purifier Actually Costs Less to Run?
PuroAir vs Coway 2026: Cheap Filters or Cheap Electricity?
PuroAir Review 2026: Honest Take on Coverage and Filter Cost
PuroAir Pricing in 2026: The Real Cost of Ownership
Best Air Purifiers for Home to Improve Indoor Air Quality in 2026

Trevor Fenner is an ecommerce entrepreneur and the founder of Ecommerce Paradise, a platform focused on helping entrepreneurs build and scale profitable high-ticket ecommerce and dropshipping businesses. With over a decade of hands-on experience, Trevor specializes in high-ticket dropshipping strategy, niche and product selection, supplier recruiting and onboarding, Google & Bing Shopping ads, ecommerce SEO, and systems-driven automation and scaling. Through Ecommerce Paradise, he provides free education via in-depth guides like How to Start High-Ticket Dropshipping, advanced training through the High-Ticket Dropshipping Masterclass, and fully done-for-you turnkey ecommerce services for entrepreneurs who want a faster, more hands-off path to growth. Trevor is known for emphasizing sustainable, real-world ecommerce models over hype-driven tactics, helping store owners build scalable, sellable, and location-independent brands.
Still deciding what to sell?
Grab the free list of 1,000+ niches that work for high-ticket dropshipping, sorted by category.
Free. Unsubscribe any time.
